Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 9/21/1996

U. S. Senator
All 4037 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nick J. Accardo (O)0.82%10072
David Ernest Duke (R)11.52%141489
Troyce Guice (D)1.24%15277
James A. "Jimmy" Hayes (R)5.84%71699
Richard P. Ieyoub (D)20.40%250682
Louis "Woody" Jenkins (R)26.23%322244
"Tom" Kirk (O)0.16%1987
Mary L. Landrieu (D)21.51%264268
"Bill" Linder (R)4.74%58243
Chuck McMains (R)3.68%45164
Sam Houston Melton, Jr. (O)0.10%1270
Arthur D. "Jim" Nichols (O)0.64%7894
Sadie Roberts-Joseph (D)0.38%4660
Darryl Paul Ward (O)0.14%1770
Peggy Wilson (R)2.59%31877
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 615 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paul M. Chachere (D)28.62%38015
"Jim" McCrery (R)71.38%94822
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 796 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Jordan Caire (D)5.13%9286
John Cooksey (R)33.64%60853
Clyde Holloway (R)26.66%48226
"Ben" Marshall (R)3.93%7106
Tim Robinson (R)2.91%5268
Francis Thompson (D)27.72%50144
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 543 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard H. Baker (R)69.30%117598
"Steve" Myers (D)30.70%52092
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 576 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Charlie" Buckels (R)4.69%8302
Chris John (D)25.64%45404
Hunter Lundy (D)21.80%38605
Tyron Picard (D)14.64%25916
Macklin Schexneider (D)1.54%2722
"Jim" Slatten (R)7.04%12467
David Thibodaux (R)21.79%38593
Peter Vidrine (R)2.86%5071
Associate Justice -- 3rd Supreme Court District
All 691 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jeannette Theriot Knoll (D)54.72%102560
Jack Crozier Watson (D)45.28%84861
Associate Justice -- 4th Supreme Court District
All 532 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Joe" Bleich (D)46.75%53098
Chet D. Traylor (R)53.25%60484
PSC -- District 1
All 671 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jack A. "Jay" Blossman, Jr. (R)55.05%133455
John F. Schwegmann (D)44.95%108957
PSC -- District 2
All 729 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sydnie Mae Durand (D)33.91%82731
Jimmy Field (R)33.52%81769
Merilyn Wood Istre (D)10.85%26461
Jim Talbot (R)21.72%52991
PSC -- District 5
All 945 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jim Crowley (O)25.55%49018
Don Owen (D)74.45%142799
State Senator -- 25th Senatorial District
All 127 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mike Francis (R)44.32%16172
Gerald "Jerry" Theunissen (D)55.68%20320
State Representative -- 48th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Vic Elias (O)1.12%157
Ruth Fontenot (D)15.78%2211
George T. Gros (R)28.87%4045
Mike Lopresto (D)5.56%779
Errol "Romo" Romero (D)36.92%5173
Paul Segura (D)11.75%1647
District Judge -- 1st JDC, Election Section 1, Division G
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Hilry Huckaby III (D)34.18%6736
John Mosely, Jr. (D)65.82%12974
District Judge -- 3rd JDC, Division A
All 87 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James M. Dozier, Jr. (D)45.41%7746
Cynthia "Cindy" Woodard (D)54.59%9312
District Judge -- 4th JDC, Election Section 1, Division I
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Daryl Blue (D)13.56%1330
Carol Powell-Lexing (D)24.54%2407
Alvin R. Sharp (D)61.90%6072
District Judge -- 4th JDC, Election Section 2, Division D
All 95 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Larry Lolley (D)62.07%22017
Milton Dale Peacock (R)37.93%13454
District Judge -- 4th JDC, Election Section 2, Division E
All 95 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Frederic Amman (D)29.51%10628
Marcus Clark (D)32.96%11870
Ellen R. Eade (D)23.42%8436
W. Lee Perkins (D)14.11%5081
District Judge -- 6th JDC, Division A
All 74 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles R. Brackin (D)61.21%5688
Evelyn Kelly (D)38.79%3605
District Judge -- 8th JDC
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Doug Allen (D)50.10%3348
Jim Wiley (D)49.90%3335
District Judge -- 9th JDC, Election Section 2, Division C
All 79 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Field V. Gremillion (D)19.24%5430
Harry Randow (D)30.95%8736
Rae Swent (D)49.82%14062
District Judge -- 10th JDC, Division B
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Bonnette (D)8.99%1043
Monty Doggett (D)29.47%3419
Dee Ann Hawthorne (R)19.55%2268
Ted Hernandez (D)18.95%2199
Jimmy Long, Jr. (D)23.04%2673
District Judge -- 12th JDC, Division A
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carol Aymond, Jr. (D)42.95%5896
Mike Johnson (D)57.05%7833
District Judge -- 12th JDC, Division B
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Billy Bennett (D)43.13%6268
Mike Callahan (D)19.06%2770
Kerry Spruill (D)37.81%5494
District Judge -- 13th JDC, Division A
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Preston Aucoin (D)59.21%8278
Richard Vidrine (D)40.79%5702
District Judge -- 13th JDC, Division B
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clyde Fontenot (D)36.03%4466
A. Gaynor Soileau (D)63.97%7929
District Judge -- 14th JDC, Election Section 2, Division C
All 59 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Billy H. Ezell (R)54.36%13060
Evelyn Oubre (R)45.64%10966
District Judge -- 14th JDC, Election Section 3, Division A
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Greg" Lyons (D)61.03%8551
Russell Tritico, Jr. (D)38.97%5459
District Judge -- 14th JDC, Election Section 3, Division E
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Patricia Minaldi (R)51.02%7268
Kent Savoie (D)48.98%6978
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Election Section 2, Division E
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mark Allen Babineaux (D)36.70%2800
Herman Clause (D)38.26%2919
J. N. "Jay" Prather (D)25.05%1911
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Election Section 3, Division K
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Dan" Hughes (R)28.05%6162
Patrick Louis "Rick" Michot (D)48.04%10553
J.M. "Mike" Wooderson (R)23.91%5252
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Election Section 4, Division A
All 68 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John D. Trahan (D)61.61%11688
Chris Zaunbrecher (D)38.39%7284
District Judge -- 16th JDC, Election Section 1, Division H
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
O'Neal Jones, Jr. (D)34.11%4148
Carl J. Williams (D)65.89%8014
District Judge -- 17th JDC, Division C
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Larry P. Boudreaux (D)32.56%7337
John J. Erny, Jr. (D)67.44%15197
District Judge -- 18th JDC, Election Section 1, Division C
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Alvin Batiste, Jr. (D)44.31%3422
Sharah H. Mulmore (D)55.69%4300
District Judge -- 18th JDC, Election Section 3, Division B
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas W. "Tom" Acosta, Jr. (D)17.95%1367
Erma J. Borskey (D)27.00%2056
Robin Free (D)55.06%4193
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Election Section 2, Division G
All 101 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Stan" Aaron (R)18.23%7256
Richard D. Anderson (R)27.72%11036
"Don" Wall (R)25.10%9993
Neal Wilkinson (D)28.95%11524
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Election Section 2, Division M
All 101 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jerry" Arbour (R)33.24%13017
Kay Bates (D)50.75%19876
Arthur Cooper (R)16.01%6268
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Election Section 3, Division C
All 104 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Lou" Daniel (R)65.14%28938
"Clint" Hyatt (R)7.49%3328
Max G. LaBranche, Jr. (D)27.37%12161
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Election Section 3, Division E
All 104 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Leo P. Higginbotham (R)18.84%8261
Linda L. Holliday (R)42.37%18578
"Bill" Morvant (R)38.79%17008
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Election Section 3, Division F
All 104 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Timothy E. "Tim" Kelley (R)32.53%14331
G. Bruce Kuehne (R)22.19%9776
David W. Price (D)20.02%8820
"Tom" Walsh (R)25.26%11130
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Election Section 3, Division I
All 104 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
R. Michael "Mike" Caldwell (R)48.45%20101
Craig Kaster (O)17.47%7247
"Tom" Lane (R)24.28%10073
J. David McNeill III (R)9.81%4070
District Judge -- 20th JDC, Division A
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clayton "Mack" Perkins (D)23.30%2296
Cynthia Picou (D)20.39%2010
Hal Ware (D)56.31%5550
District Judge -- 21st JDC, Division E
All 148 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cassandra Butler (D)16.01%8411
Ernie Drake (D)25.37%13327
Peter Michell (D)6.02%3162
Carolyn Lahr Ott (D)23.37%12278
Brenda Bedsole Ricks (R)29.23%15356
District Judge -- 22nd JDC, Division B
All 166 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard Greenland (R)33.15%19300
Elaine W. Guillot (R)39.68%23100
Nancy Yeager (D)27.17%15818
District Judge -- 22nd JDC, Division C
All 166 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Patricia T. Hedges (R)78.36%44493
Michael "Mike" Holoway (R)21.64%12290
District Judge -- 22nd JDC, Division D
All 166 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Peter J. Garcia (R)46.30%26370
Mary S. Johnson (R)27.66%15751
Robert C. Lehman (R)26.04%14832
District Judge -- 22nd JDC, Division E
All 166 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William J. "Bill" Burris (R)64.61%38203
Bonnie Schultz (R)35.39%20927
District Judge -- 23rd JDC, Election Section 2, Division A
All 71 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Craig Lamendola (O)22.24%6051
Glynn A. Long (D)29.44%8011
Ralph Tureau (D)48.32%13146
District Judge -- 23rd JDC, Election Section 2, Division B
All 71 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Larry Buquoi (R)43.34%11487
John L. Peytavin (D)56.66%15017
District Judge -- 24th JDC, Election Section 1, Division G
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ross LaDart (D)42.79%6044
Robert A. "Bob" Pitre, Jr. (R)57.21%8081
District Judge -- 24th JDC, Election Section 2, Division D
All 72 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Craig Cimo (D)18.64%6896
"Chuck" Credo (D)17.08%6322
Edna Killian (R)7.04%2604
Bob Murphy (R)42.29%15648
Karen Wiedemann (D)14.96%5534
District Judge -- 24th JDC, Election Section 3, Division K
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clayton J. "Chip" Borne III (R)38.68%6511
Martha E. Sassone (R)61.32%10320
District Judge -- 24th JDC, Election Section 6, Division J
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Bob" Fadaol (R)8.28%974
Sheldon Fernandez (R)27.23%3202
Catherine J. Soutullo (D)26.86%3158
Olden Toups (R)37.62%4423
District Judge -- 24th JDC, Election Section 6, Division M
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Henry G. Sullivan, Jr. (D)55.98%6567
Stephen J. "Steve" Windhorst (R)44.02%5163
District Judge -- 24th JDC, Election Section 7, Division B
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jeffrey C. Collins (R)19.81%2992
John Davidson (R)13.93%2104
Richard "Richie" Tompson (D)19.41%2933
Fredericka "Ricky" Wicker (D)46.85%7078
District Judge -- 26th JDC, Division B
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mike Boggs (D)20.42%6172
Whitley "Whit" Graves (R)32.05%9687
Robert R. "Randy" Smith (D)15.74%4759
Ford E. Stinson, Jr. (D)31.79%9610
District Judge -- 29th JDC, Division D
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Victor E. "Vic" Bradley, Jr. (R)17.18%2609
Kirk Granier (D)48.80%7411
Roslyn Lemmon (D)34.02%5166
District Judge -- 29th JDC, Division E
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert A. Chaisson (D)46.64%6968
Randy O. Lewis (R)27.14%4055
Charles Connell Wilson (O)26.22%3918
District Judge -- 30th JDC, Division A
All 61 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Willie Banks (D)15.76%1594
Vernon B. Clark (D)51.42%5202
Jack L. Simms, Jr. (D)18.48%1870
Scott Westerchil (D)14.34%1451
District Judge -- 30th JDC, Division B
All 61 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Ford (D)66.36%6388
James R. "Jim" Mitchell (R)33.64%3239
District Judge -- 32nd JDC, Division A
All 86 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Stephen P. "Steve" Callahan (D)34.51%8694
Edward "Jimmy" Gaidry (D)65.49%16502
District Judge -- 32nd JDC, Division E
All 86 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carolyn A. McNabb (D)43.45%11039
Paul R. Wimbish (R)56.55%14368
District Judge -- 33rd JDC
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joel Davis (D)67.14%5141
John E. Demoruelle (D)32.86%2516
District Judge -- 36th JDC, Division B
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard A. Morton (R)27.60%2108
Martha Ann O'Neal (D)37.90%2895
H.I. "Buddy" Stewart (O)34.50%2635
District Judge -- 40th JDC, Election Section 3, Division C
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Brenda Braud Birner (R)37.01%1366
G. Walton "Ton" Caire (O)17.56%648
Sterling Snowdy (D)45.43%1677
Judge -- Civil District Court, Division D
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Anthony J. Engolia III (D)15.42%15999
C. Hunter King (D)40.61%42132
Lloyd J. Medley, Jr. (D)43.96%45605
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section A
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Glynn E. Alexander (D)14.47%15586
Charles L. Elloie (D)38.95%41952
Benny S. George, Jr. (D)2.85%3068
David Oestreicher (D)34.21%36845
Tara Smith (D)9.51%10247
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section C
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sharon Hunter (D)50.85%52573
Harry S. Tervalon (D)49.15%50809
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section D
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Camille Buras (D)49.22%54136
Frank A. Marullo, Jr. (D)50.78%55858
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section F
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harold Douglas (D)13.32%13812
Sandra Cabrina Jenkins (D)32.31%33506
Dennis J. Waldron (D)54.37%56391
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section G
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Curklin Atkins (D)12.96%12365
Barry T. Augustine (D)18.78%17912
Julian Parker (D)68.26%65104
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section I
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond C. Bigelow (D)68.60%67538
Donald Ray Pryor (D)31.40%30910
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section K
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shyrl Patterson Bagneris (D)23.51%23629
Yvonne L. Hughes (D)31.47%31639
Arthur Hunter (D)45.02%45255
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section L
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Terry Q. Alarcon (D)63.82%61173
Donald Pinkston (D)36.18%34677
District Attorney
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry Connick (D)46.71%57974
James A. Gray II (D)17.79%22076
Joseph "Joe" Meyer, Jr. (O)1.82%2262
Morris W. Reed (D)31.83%39501
Jerome M. Winsberg (D)1.86%2306
District Attorney -- 2nd JDC
All 103 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Walter May (D)52.72%8324
Jimmy Teat (D)47.28%7465
District Attorney -- 8th JDC
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles B. Bice (D)30.18%2051
"Jim" Lewis (O)25.25%1716
Terry R. Reeves (D)44.56%3028
District Attorney -- 10th JDC
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Van Kyzar (D)38.64%4388
Andrew S. Vallien (D)14.43%1638
Billy West, Jr. (D)46.93%5329
District Attorney -- 13th JDC
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Brent Coreil (D)77.42%10327
Bruce Rozas (D)22.58%3012
District Attorney -- 17th JDC
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald F. Harang, Jr. (R)32.82%7603
Walter "Butch" Naquin, Jr. (D)67.18%15565
District Attorney -- 18th JDC
All 122 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Audrey McCain (D)21.88%6461
Richard "Ricky" J. Ward, Jr. (D)78.12%23070
District Attorney -- 20th JDC
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bruce Dodd (D)24.68%2426
Richard Clay Howell (D)19.23%1890
Charles A. Shropshire (D)37.77%3712
Daniel K. Willis (O)18.32%1800
District Attorney -- 21st JDC
All 148 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Brent" Dufreche (D)27.51%14325
Duncan S. Kemp III (D)42.19%21967
Scott M. Perrilloux (D)30.29%15772
District Attorney -- 22nd JDC
All 166 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Walter Reed (R)66.77%41086
John Volz (R)33.23%20451
District Attorney -- 24th JDC
All 270 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jack M. Capella (R)38.73%46942
Paul Connick, Jr. (D)34.57%41908
"Fred" Heebe (R)23.84%28903
Provino "Vinny" Mosca (D)2.86%3461
District Attorney -- 27th JDC
All 98 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Felix A. DeJean (D)29.08%7847
Earl Taylor (D)70.92%19133
District Attorney -- 28th JDC
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lloyd E. Hennigan, Jr. (D)48.83%2545
Reed Walters (D)51.17%2667
District Attorney -- 32nd JDC
All 86 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles G. "Gary" Blaize (R)6.43%1725
"Doug" Greenburg (D)41.62%11171
Norval J. Rhodes (D)10.68%2867
Jerri G. Smitko (D)14.28%3833
"Joe" Waitz, Jr. (D)27.00%7246
District Attorney -- 34th JDC
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edgar N. Quillin (R)30.01%6238
John F. "Jack" Rowley (D)69.99%14550
District Attorney -- 37th JDC
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Don C Burns (D)49.90%2201
Iley H Evans (D)50.10%2210
City Marshal -- City Court, City of Eunice
All 16 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jimmy" Darbonne (D)25.31%1309
Mickey J. Guillory (D)68.50%3542
Ronald "Johnny" Lejeune (D)6.19%320
City Marshal -- City Court, City of Shreveport
All 125 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jimmy Dove (D)40.89%17958
"Pat" McGaha (R)40.51%17789
Roy Menefee (R)6.75%2963
"Mike" Middleton (R)11.85%5203
Mayor -- City of Eunice
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gary "Goose" Fontenot (O)21.82%913
Kenneth J. Peart (D)46.01%1925
Gil B. Young (D)32.17%1346
Mayor -- Town of Delcambre
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carol Broussard (D)80.99%733
Paul "Chuckoo" Mayard (R)19.01%172
Chief of Police -- Town of Delcambre
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Broussard (D)84.31%763
Todd L. Miguez (D)15.69%142
Alderman -- District 5, Town of Delcambre
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Leo Delcambre (D)48.85%85
Tim Touchet (D)51.15%89
Alderman -- Town of Duson
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gerald Alleman (D)36.09%166
Claudet "Coco" Broussard (D)46.30%213
Gloria Credeur (D)17.61%81
Alderman -- Ward 4, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles "Brother" Atchison (R)35.28%392
Thomas "Nippy" Jarona (D)10.98%122
"Johnny" Reed (R)21.51%239
"Dale" Soileau (D)32.22%358
Councilman -- District A, City of Shreveport
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bobby J. Cooper (D)26.13%1544
Frederick TheLeon "Fred" Ellis (D)4.08%241
George Lewis III (D)20.63%1219
James Robinson (O)32.67%1930
Ronald "Twin" Robinson (D)16.49%974
Proposed CA No. 1 -- Provides Local Option on Gaming (Act 98)
All 4037 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR73.19%690813
AGAINST26.81%253031
Proposed CA No. 2 -- Prop. exempt from ad valorem tax (Act 47)
All 4037 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR54.09%469609
AGAINST45.91%398517
City of Eunice -- 2.26 Mills Renewal -- Mayor & Bd. of Ald.
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES61.12%1927
NO38.88%1226

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 9/21/1996 Main Page