Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 9/30/2006

Secretary of State
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mary Chehardy (R)8.73%56217
Rayburn Clipper (L)1.82%11719
James "Jim" Crowley III (N)3.77%24241
"Jay" Dardenne (R)29.75%191543
"Mike" Francis (R)26.11%168118
Francis C. Heitmeier (D)27.82%179100
Allen "Al" Leone (R)1.99%12828
Commissioner of Insurance
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James David Cain (R)39.26%222619
James J. "Jim" Donelon (R)50.13%284245
S. B. A. Zaitoon (L)10.61%60175
State Representative -- 21st Representative District
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Andy" Anders (D)49.15%4616
James E. Lee (D)23.64%2220
Samuel Thomas (D)27.21%2555
State Representative -- 97th Representative District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gary Clark (R)13.92%324
Brian Egana (D)44.07%1026
"J. P." Morrell (D)42.01%978
District Judge -- 4th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 2, Division A
All 120 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Scott Leehy (R)56.03%15653
Jay B. Mitchell (D)43.97%12284
District Judge -- 24th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 7, Division B
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cornelius E. "Conn" Regan (R)50.28%3558
Danyelle Taylor (R)49.72%3518
Mayor -- City of Broussard
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles E. Langlinais (D)57.34%1227
Mark M. Ste. Marie (R)42.66%913
Mayor -- City of Eunice
All 13 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
E. Lynn LeJeune (D)47.57%1546
Robert "Bob" Morris (R)52.43%1704
Mayor -- City of Shreveport
All 131 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Arlena Acree (R)5.04%2542
Vernon D. Adams (R)0.59%300
Madjun Ali (N)0.10%52
"Ed" Bradley (D)8.02%4047
Cedric B. Glover (D)32.37%16335
"Tim" Goeders (R)0.23%114
Henry E. Hodge-Bey (N)0.07%33
"Jerry" Jones (R)39.23%19797
Max Tatum Malone (R)1.19%603
Wilson Quinby McMullan (N)0.05%27
"Liz" Swaine (D)13.10%6612
Mayor -- Town of Arnaudville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Kathy" Richard (D)51.45%284
John Ray Taylor (D)48.55%268
Mayor -- Town of Basile
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John "J. J." Jenkins (D)34.51%147
Berline B. Sonnier (D)65.49%279
Chief of Police -- City of Broussard
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Brannon J. Decou (R)65.79%1394
Richard "Ricky" Martin (R)34.21%725
Chief of Police -- City of Eunice
All 13 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ronald Dies (D)46.11%1552
Gary "Goose" Fontenot (O)31.52%1061
Carlton Thibodeaux (D)4.78%161
Gerald Watley (D)17.59%592
Chief of Police -- Town of Arnaudville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Duplechain (D)23.22%127
Richard Mizzi (N)76.78%420
Chief of Police -- Town of Duson
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Scott Gary (R)6.71%30
Joseph "TJ" Johnfore (O)54.81%245
Roland Lewis (D)38.48%172
Alderman -- District 4, Town of Basile
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Frank Ceasar, Sr. (D)59.22%61
Elzy "Popeye" Richardson (D)40.78%42
Alderman -- Ward 1, City of Eunice
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wallace "Bubba" Bourque (R)37.19%302
George Fisher (D)31.53%256
Louis A. Pavur (D)31.28%254
Alderman -- Ward 2, City of Eunice
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nolton "Puncho" Anderson (D)29.92%219
Lloyd "Rev" Antoine (D)31.56%231
Steven "Coz" Fontenot (O)4.92%36
Marguerite Fruge-Simpson (D)33.61%246
Alderman -- Ward 3, City of Eunice
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Chawana V. Fontenot (R)68.21%603
Betty Pousson Young (R)31.79%281
Alderman -- Ward 4, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles "Brother" Atchison (R)37.36%238
"Dale" Soileau (D)62.64%399
Aldermen -- Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Chester "Doc" Broussard (R)13.42%300
Annette K. Guidry (D)12.35%276
Elsie Lagrange (D)11.01%246
Ricky J. Lagrange (D)12.48%279
Todd Meche (R)14.32%320
Remi Olivier (D)10.87%243
Wade Ray (N)11.63%260
Louis E. Stelly, Jr. (D)13.91%311
Aldermen -- Town of Duson (5 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gerald Alleman (D)15.84%293
Dwayne Bowers (D)16.81%311
Eugene Cahanin (D)17.19%318
"Jimmy" Champagne (D)19.46%360
Alvin Felix (D)17.68%327
Harold "Thib" Thibodeaux (D)13.03%241
Councilman -- District A, City of Shreveport
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Calvin "Ben" Lester, Jr. (D)59.27%3201
Wilbert A. Williams (D)40.73%2200
Councilman -- District B, City of Shreveport
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Melvin "Mel" Brown (D)12.78%536
Scot Colby (R)14.83%622
Sheva Sims (D)30.22%1267
"Monty" Walford (D)42.17%1768
Councilman -- District C, City of Shreveport
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Long (R)61.69%4997
Henry McQueen (D)11.31%916
"Rick" Seaton (R)27.00%2187
Councilman -- District D, City of Shreveport
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Bob" Brown (R)23.73%2241
Cynthia Norton Robertson (D)26.56%2509
"Phil" Serio (R)17.51%1654
Bryan Wooley (R)32.20%3041
Councilman -- District E, City of Shreveport
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Albritton (D)46.90%3569
"Ron" Webb (R)53.10%4041
Councilman -- District F, City of Shreveport
All 16 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Edward Green (D)17.38%924
Alice Horton (D)5.63%299
Steve Norman (R)3.48%185
Joe Shyne (D)57.35%3048
Marvin "Jabber Jaws" Williams (D)16.16%859
Councilman -- District G, City of Shreveport
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joyce Bowman (D)48.80%3018
Bonita Douzart (D)11.53%713
"Sam" Jenkins, Jr. (D)39.68%2454
Councilman -- District 2, City of Broussard
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David M. Bonin (R)80.41%275
Jerry "JP" Morgan (R)19.59%67
Councilman -- District 4, City of Broussard
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gertrude Batiste (D)65.78%173
Cynthia Jacquet (D)34.22%90
CA No. 1 (Act 69-2005,1x) -- Chg.name:Wetlands Conserv.to Coastal Protect.
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR81.76%525634
AGAINST18.24%117282
CA No. 2 (Act 854-2006) -- Repeals LA Coastal Restoration Fund
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR79.25%505598
AGAINST20.75%132379
CA No. 3 (Act 43-2006,1x) -- Provides establish. regional flood prot. auth
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR80.77%513077
AGAINST19.23%122157
CA No. 4 (Act 853-2006) -- Compensation taking prop. hurricane protect.
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR60.78%380531
AGAINST39.22%245552
CA No. 5 (Act 851-2006) -- Prohibits expropriation of property
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR54.78%333553
AGAINST45.22%275300
CA No. 6 (Act 859-2006) -- Provides procedures expropriation of property
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR50.28%302102
AGAINST49.72%298706
CA No. 7 (Act 857-2006) -- Auth. investment Medicaid Trust for Elderly
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR63.16%386573
AGAINST36.84%225442
CA No. 8 (Act 70-2005,1x) -- Provides Homestead exemption/natural disaster
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR78.77%482864
AGAINST21.23%130146
CA No. 9 (Act 855-2006) -- Prohibits legis. mandates of school boards
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR50.55%305152
AGAINST49.45%298514
CA No.10 (Act 856-2006) -- Auth. investment of funds of higher education
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR58.94%352697
AGAINST41.06%245693
CA No.11 (Act 852-2006) -- Extends Homestead Exemption prop. owned
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR66.20%402682
AGAINST33.80%205620
CA No.12 (Act 858-2006) -- Provides filling vacancy in statewide office
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR68.56%412612
AGAINST31.44%189192
CA No.13 (Act 860-2006) -- Provides for qualifications for Judges
All 3960 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR70.35%423761
AGAINST29.65%178632
City of Shreveport -- HRC Amendment - City Council
All 131 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES51.68%21065
NO48.32%19699
City of Eunice -- 14.48 Mill - Mayor and Aldermen - 10 Yr.
All 13 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES28.35%796
NO71.65%2012

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 9/30/2006 Main Page