Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/3/1992

U. S. Senator
All 4022 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nick Joseph Accardo (D)5.44%45839
John B. Breaux (D)73.07%616021
Jon Khachaturian (O)8.87%74785
Lyle Stockstill (R)8.30%69986
Fred Clegg Strong (R)4.32%36406
U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 494 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Vincent J. Bruno (R)6.84%7874
Jules W. Hillery (O)3.86%4442
Robert L. "Bob" Livingston (R)72.74%83685
"Richie" Martin (R)4.16%4789
Greg V. Reinhard (O)2.30%2641
"Anne" Thompson (R)10.10%11620
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 486 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wilma Knox Irvin (D)15.48%14121
William J. Jefferson (D)73.46%67030
Roger C. Johnson (O)11.06%10090
U. S. Representative -- 3rd Congressional District
All 530 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paul I. Boynton (R)18.32%18402
W. J. "Billy" Tauzin (D)81.68%82047
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 584 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cleo Fields (D)47.81%62697
Ralph Hall (D)2.04%2675
Charles Jones (D)13.96%18305
"Steve" Myers (R)7.83%10275
James Ross (D)2.13%2791
Joe Shyne (D)10.79%14157
Emile K. Ventre (R)6.85%8982
Faye Williams (D)8.59%11264
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 654 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jerry" Huckaby (D)29.44%46386
L. D. "Nota" Knox (O)2.14%3369
"Jim" McCrery (R)44.12%69511
Donal A. Milton (R)1.89%2971
Robert Thompson (D)22.41%35306
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 683 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard Baker (R)33.13%46990
Clyde C. Holloway (R)36.67%52012
"Ned" Randolph (D)30.19%42819
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 591 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Fredric Hayes (R)20.72%23870
James A. "Jimmy" Hayes (D)73.04%84149
Robert J. "Bob" Nain (R)6.24%7184
Associate Justice -- 5th Supreme Court District
All 833 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Walter C. Dumas (D)20.55%39995
James A. "Jim" George (R)17.50%34048
Catherine "Kitty" Kimball (D)33.45%65081
Daniel W. "Dan" LeBlanc (D)28.50%55458
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 1st Circuit, 3rd District, Division B
All 348 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kenneth J. Fogg (D)60.06%35626
Leslie Levet-Waldo (R)39.94%23690
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 2nd Circuit, 1st Dist., Elec. Sect. 1C
All 117 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Louis G. Scott (D)30.14%5852
Felicia Toney Williams (D)69.86%13564
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 1st District, Division A
All 417 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jeannette Theriot Knoll (D)80.99%47581
Edward Larvadain, Jr. (D)19.01%11165
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 2nd Dist., Elec. Sect. 2A
All 236 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
A. J. Planchard (D)30.67%12791
Dennis R. Sumpter (D)14.94%6231
Billie Woodard (O)54.38%22679
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sect. 1C
All 156 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" Fontenot (D)22.42%6191
Lewis Olivier Lauve (D)9.66%2667
John Saunders (D)67.93%18759
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sect. 2D
All 118 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sylvia Cooks (D)54.64%12455
Aaron Harris (D)27.34%6232
Joshua J. Pitre (D)18.01%4106
PSC -- District 4
All 995 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edward Jardell (D)9.91%16271
George B. Mowad (D)25.20%41384
Thomas E. Powell, Sr. (D)38.31%62920
Dale Sittig (D)26.59%43673
BESE -- 1st District
All 377 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donna Contois (R)52.37%41008
Roy LeBlanc (R)47.63%37301
BESE -- 3rd District
All 461 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Glenny Lee Buquet (D)40.47%31743
Jerrie D. Protti (D)14.25%11179
Elizabeth "Betty" Zimmermann (O)45.28%35518
BESE -- 6th District
All 419 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jesse H. Bankston (D)48.32%53541
E. "Joe" Martin III (R)29.35%32515
Bonnie Powell Tynes (D)22.33%24740
BESE -- 8th District
All 580 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clifford G. Baker (D)58.32%54517
Clarence H. Thornton, Jr. (D)41.68%38961
District Judge -- 1st JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division D
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Randy E. Collins (D)23.01%3656
Leon Emanuel (D)76.99%12230
District Judge -- 1st JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division G
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Burt A. Bowers (R)28.39%4962
Hilry Huckaby III (D)39.55%6911
Michael R Walker (D)32.06%5603
District Judge -- 9th JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division A
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Eugene P. Cicardo (D)44.95%3221
Donald Johnson (D)55.05%3945
District Judge -- 9th JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division F
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George Metoyer, Jr. (D)55.39%3997
P. Spencer Torry (O)44.61%3219
District Judge -- 14th JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division F
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wilford D. Carter (D)58.79%5593
"Ron" Ware (D)41.21%3921
District Judge -- 14th JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division H
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Al" Gray (D)56.00%5211
Cynthia Clay Guillory (D)44.00%4094
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division B
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marilyn Castle (O)32.63%3104
William "Billy Mike" Dauphin, Jr (D)24.30%2312
Jules Edwards (D)43.07%4098
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division D
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David K Balfour (D)21.09%2078
Lloyd Dangerfield (D)18.66%1838
J. Floyd Johnson (D)15.69%1546
Ed Rubin (D)27.17%2677
Nolton J. Senegal, Sr. (D)17.38%1712
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Subdistrict 3, Division I
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Darrell D. Desormeaux, Sr. (D)37.88%6051
Tommy Duplantier (D)62.12%9925
District Judge -- 18th JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division C
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William C. Dupont (D)45.88%3601
Sharah H. Mulmore (D)54.12%4248
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division D
All 82 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Yvette Alexander (D)28.74%7115
Janice Clark (D)64.67%16013
Henry B. King (D)6.59%1632
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division J
All 82 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Curtis A. Calloway (D)79.26%18228
"Larry" Dersona (D)20.74%4771
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division K
All 82 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bonnie Jackson (D)46.46%11044
Don R. Johnson (D)36.82%8752
Johnnie Jones, Jr. (D)16.72%3975
District Judge -- 24th JDC, Subdistrict 5, Division C
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Anderson Council (D)37.74%3519
Alan J. Green (D)62.26%5805
District Judge -- 24th JDC, Subdistrict 5, Division P
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Randell John Hafner (O)19.85%1782
Melvin "Mel" Zeno (D)80.15%7195
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section A
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shyrl Patterson Bagneris (D)11.05%8938
Raymond Bigelow (D)19.70%15927
Brenda Brown (D)8.48%6854
Yvonne L. Hughes (D)10.14%8197
Ammon Miller (D)8.00%6471
Leonard O. Parker, Jr. (D)2.41%1950
Morris Reed (D)26.75%21625
Harry S. Tervalon, Jr. (D)13.47%10892
Mayor -- Town of Delcambre
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carol Broussard (D)38.55%367
Leo Delcambre (D)13.03%124
Charles Neuby Landry (O)3.68%35
Robert "Bobby" LeBlanc (D)14.92%142
P. L. "Chuckoo" Mayard (D)29.83%284
Chief of Police -- Town of Delcambre
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Broussard (D)72.62%687
Rodney P. Lemaire (D)20.51%194
John Morris Saunier (D)6.87%65
Alderman -- District 1, Town of Delcambre
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wilton J. Gilbert (R)52.22%94
Francis Dalton Touchet (D)47.78%86
Proposed CA No. 1 -- Act 1138
All 4022 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR38.02%256288
AGAINST61.98%417826
Proposed CA No. 2 -- Act 1141
All 4022 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR49.78%338810
AGAINST50.22%341863
Proposed CA No. 3 -- Act 1140
All 4022 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR46.86%307414
AGAINST53.14%348567
Proposed CA No. 4 -- Act 1139
All 4022 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR51.35%335976
AGAINST48.65%318290
Proposed CA No. 5 -- Act 1142
All 4022 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR54.37%353605
AGAINST45.63%296753
Hospital Service District -- Tax Renewal
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES55.18%1017
NO44.82%826
Incorporation of Mora -- Referendum
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES22.04%41
NO77.96%145

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/3/1992 Main Page