Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/4/2003

This website will be down for maintenance beginning Wednesday, September 10th& at 5:00 PM. Please try back later.
Governor
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Alan Allgood (R)0.58%7866
Patrick Henry "Dat" Barthel (D)0.54%7338
Kathleen Babineaux Blanco (D)18.36%250136
Quentin R. Brown, Jr. (O)0.18%2414
"Hunt" Downer (R)6.22%84718
J. D. "Boudreaux" Estilette (O)0.47%6439
Randy Ewing (D)9.10%123936
Richard Ieyoub (D)16.40%223513
"Bobby" Jindal (R)32.54%443389
J. E. Jumonville, Jr. (D)0.25%3410
Patrick "Live Wire" Landry (O)0.53%7195
Claude "Buddy" Leach (D)13.79%187872
Edward "Eddie" Mangin (O)0.50%6745
Richard McCoy (D)0.11%1513
Fred Robertson (D)0.08%1093
John M. "Doc" Simoneaux, Jr. (O)0.24%3280
"Mike" Stagg (D)0.12%1667
Lieutenant Governor
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
J. F. "Rick" Ankesheiln (R)1.34%17208
Kirt Bennett (R)8.45%108293
Clyde C. Holloway (R)19.49%249668
"Mitch" Landrieu (D)52.68%674803
Karl E. Schorr (R)1.21%15505
Melinda Schwegmann (R)16.82%215402
Secretary of State
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Al" Donovan (D)22.42%284125
Scott Lewis (O)5.28%66969
W. Fox McKeithen (R)72.30%916235
Attorney General
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles C. Foti, Jr. (D)53.55%689179
Suzanne Haik Terrell (R)46.45%597917
Commissioner -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Don" Johnson (R)34.37%430856
"Bob" Odom (D)65.63%822682
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jim R. Bell (O)2.80%35280
E. "No Fault" Fletcher (D)10.37%130722
John Brent "T-T" Fontenot (R)9.92%124963
William E. "Coach" Johnson (D)6.13%77237
"Dan" Kyle (R)33.72%424961
Robert Wooley (D)37.06%467084
CA No. 1 (Act 1302-2003) -- $35 Million ann. to Wetlands Con. Res. Fund
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR67.13%731662
AGAINST32.87%358177
CA No. 2 (Act 1300-2003) -- Establishes LA Coastal Restoration Fund
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR67.87%737543
AGAINST32.13%349088
CA No. 3 (Act 1295-2003) -- Aut. Leg. limit recovery aff. Coastal Wetland
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR60.54%626935
AGAINST39.46%408691
CA No. 4 (Act 1293-2003) -- Auth. BESE to oper. failing elem/sec public
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR59.79%647950
AGAINST40.21%435826
CA No. 5 (Act 1294-2003) -- Rev. mbrshp. Bd. of Dir. of LA Workers' Comp.
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR56.32%594979
AGAINST43.68%461483
CA No. 6 (Act 1301-2003) -- Chng. certain TIMED project descriptions
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR60.96%636973
AGAINST39.04%407981
CA No. 7 (Act 1299-2003) -- Auth. a state infra. bank to loan infra. pro.
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR43.12%449005
AGAINST56.88%592315
CA No. 8 (Act 1297-2003) -- Exemp. offshore drilling rigs from pro. tax
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR55.92%589355
AGAINST44.08%464487
CA No. 9 (Act 1305-2003) -- Lottery Pro. Fund monies go to edu./comp./pro
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR63.97%689025
AGAINST36.03%388076
CA No. 10 (Act 1298-2003) -- Auth. leg. creating a sys. of Admin. Law
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR40.18%414603
AGAINST59.82%617185
CA No. 11 (Act 1307-2003) -- Budget Stab. Fund - mineral rev. class. chng.
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR58.49%599147
AGAINST41.51%425246
CA No. 12 (Act 1304-2003) -- Clarifies const. pro. pri. ownshp. not contra
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR55.16%574307
AGAINST44.84%466914
CA No. 13 (Act 1303-2003) -- Auth. local gov'ts to use rev. to acq. immov.
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR41.07%425615
AGAINST58.93%610608
CA No. 14 (Act 1306-2003) -- Prohibits leg. aud. from pol. act. for 2 yrs.
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR48.01%498205
AGAINST51.99%539499
CA No. 15 (Act 1296-2003) -- Jud. reaches mand. retire. age to finish term
All 4143 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR53.30%572690
AGAINST46.70%501829

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/4/2003 Main Page