Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/6/1990

U. S. Senator
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nick Joseph Accardo (D)1.55%21578
Larry Crowe (D)1.03%14345
David Duke (R)43.48%607091
J. Bennett Johnston (D)53.95%753198
U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 348 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Vincent Bruno (R)16.10%25494
Robert L. "Bob" Livingston (R)83.90%132855
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 421 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael G. Bagneris (D)3.59%4742
Jeffrey A. Barach (R)2.31%3048
Jane Ettinger Booth (O)1.32%1742
Edgar "Dooky" Chase Chase (D)6.83%9017
Jeffrey Henry "Jeff" Diket (O)0.30%393
William J. Jefferson (D)24.41%32237
Jon D. Johnson (D)19.29%25468
Roger C. Johnson (R)0.87%1143
Harwood "Woody" Koppel (D)18.31%24175
Marc H. Morial (D)22.24%29366
Michael G. Roccaforte (O)0.31%411
Leon A. Waters (O)0.23%304
U. S. Representative -- 3rd Congressional District
All 377 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Millard F. Clement (O)3.71%6562
Ronald P. "Ron" Duplantis (O)8.43%14904
W. J. "Billy" Tauzin (D)87.85%155251
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 377 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Foster L. Campbell, Jr. (D)45.29%74388
Jim McCrery (R)54.71%89859
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 523 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl Batey (D)13.83%24050
"Jerry" Huckaby (D)73.68%128117
L. D. Knox (O)3.09%5376
Bradley Thomason Roark (R)9.39%16331
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 426 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James A. "Jimmy" Hayes (D)57.68%103308
Johnny Myers (D)4.11%7369
David Thibodaux (R)38.21%68430
U. S. Representative -- 8th Congressional District
All 461 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cleo Fields (D)29.57%59511
Clyde C. Holloway (R)56.44%113607
"Joe" McPherson (D)13.99%28170
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 1st Circuit, 1st District, Division D
All 300 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Vanessa Guidry-Whipple (D)53.94%69469
Felix H. Savoie, Jr. (D)46.06%59324
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 2nd Circuit, 2nd District, Division B
All 244 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Henry N. Brown, Jr. (D)57.47%48935
Jean T. Drew (D)42.53%36217
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 2nd Circuit, 3rd District, Division C
All 177 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James E. Clark (D)45.00%35599
Jeffrey P. Victory (D)55.00%43516
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 4th Circuit, 1st District, Division H
All 465 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles R. Jones (D)50.21%58104
David Williams (R)49.79%57624
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 5th Circuit, 1st District, Division G
All 257 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
H. Charles Gaudin (D)67.99%75250
George B. Recile (R)32.01%35432
PSC -- 5th District
All 625 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Charlie" Brown (O)21.56%49385
Don L. Owen (D)78.44%179712
District Judge -- 2nd Judicial District, Division A
All 66 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jenifer Ward Clason (O)50.43%9330
Paul A. Newell (D)49.57%9172
District Judge -- 5th Judicial District, Division C
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sonny N. Stephens (D)49.78%9601
Chet D. Traylor (R)50.22%9686
District Judge -- 6th Judicial District, Division B
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Alwine M. Ragland (D)43.55%4866
Felicia Toney Williams (D)56.45%6308
District Judge -- 7th Judicial District, Division B
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Leo Boothe (D)34.81%4453
Jerry R. Humble (D)38.42%4914
George C. Murray, Jr. (D)26.77%3424
District Judge -- 11th Judicial District, Division A
All 73 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
W. Charles Brown (D)13.76%2449
Robert E. Burgess (D)32.80%5839
James Lynn Davis (D)26.39%4698
Brenda F. Ford (D)18.89%3362
Steven R. Thomas (D)8.17%1454
District Judge -- 11th Judicial District, Division B
All 73 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William Reuel Boone (D)41.51%7140
Elizabeth A. Pickett (D)58.49%10061
District Judge -- 13th Judicial District, Division A
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Preston Aucoin (D)54.06%7758
John Larry Vidrine (D)45.94%6594
District Judge -- 16th Judicial District, Division F
All 122 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael J. McNulty, Jr. (D)69.72%39624
Bernadette Lockett Thomas (D)30.28%17211
District Judge -- 21st Judicial District, Division D
All 108 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Barbara A. Cole (R)18.53%10637
J. D. "Johnny" Johnson (D)4.15%2385
James E. "Jimmy" Kuhn (D)38.40%22048
Michael "Mike" Lee (D)23.14%13285
Freeman W. Ramsey (D)15.78%9063
District Judge -- 21st Judicial District, Division F
All 108 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph E. "Joe Eddie" Anzalone, Jr. (D)45.96%24503
Richard E. Holley (D)21.79%11620
Jefferson D. Hughes III (D)32.25%17192
District Judge -- 22nd Judicial District, Division F
All 110 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Martin E. Coady (R)57.66%30741
Dolores M. Williams (D)42.34%22576
District Judge -- 22nd Judicial District, Division G
All 110 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lane A. Carson (R)23.96%14159
Larry Green (D)37.55%22194
Patricia Hedges (R)22.03%13018
Wilson Krebs (D)10.13%5984
John R. Simmons, Jr. (D)6.34%3745
District Judge -- 23rd Judicial District, Division A
All 73 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Glynn A. Long (D)32.71%13092
Mike Poirrier (D)39.63%15860
Penrose Clyde St. Amant (D)27.66%11070
District Judge -- 23rd Judicial District, Division C
All 73 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Guy Holdridge (D)31.40%12822
Craig A. Lamendola (D)13.12%5356
Pegram J. Mire, Jr. (D)23.48%9589
Alan J. Robert (D)8.61%3518
Alvin Turner, Jr. (D)23.39%9553
District Judge -- 25th Judicial District, Division B
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Emile Martin III (D)45.76%4801
William A. "Bill" Roe (D)54.24%5691
District Judge -- 26th Judicial District, Division E
All 91 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bruce Bolin (D)69.20%18740
Robert Raley (D)30.80%8339
District Judge -- 27th Judicial District, Division A
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William Tracy Barstow (D)16.15%4398
H. Garland Pavy (O)83.85%22833
District Judge -- 27th Judicial District, Division C
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jarvis J. Claiborne (D)31.44%9465
Isom J. Guillory, Jr. (D)68.56%20636
District Judge -- 29th Judicial District, Division C
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ruche J. Marino (D)56.93%9133
Emile R. St. Pierre (D)43.07%6910
District Judge -- 32nd Judicial District, Division A
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edward "Jimmy" Gaidry (R)84.05%22968
Ernest Kelly (D)15.95%4360
District Judge -- 32nd Judicial District, Division D
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wilmore J. Broussard, Jr. (D)49.16%13797
Rudolph Dr. Hargis, Jr. (R)15.18%4260
John T. Pettigrew (D)35.66%10007
District Judge -- 33rd Judicial District Court
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John E. Demoruelle (D)49.26%4511
John P. Navarre (D)50.74%4646
District Judge -- 37th Judicial District
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ronald L. Lewellyan (D)63.38%3045
William J. "Bill" Perkins (D)36.62%1759
Judge -- Civil District Court, Division J
All 465 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lansen C. Barrow (D)36.18%38729
George C. Connolly, Jr. (D)63.82%68326
John D. Rawls (D)0.00%0
Judge -- Civil District Court, Division M
All 465 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Curtis J. Coney (D)0.00%0
Leonard Parker (D)13.97%17085
Gasper J. Schiro (D)43.92%53715
Ronald J. "Ron" Sholes (D)42.12%51515
Judge -- Civil District Court, Division N
All 465 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Francis J. Demarest, Jr. (D)31.47%39179
Okla Jones II (D)50.92%63389
Frank Letellier (D)11.70%14563
Wilson F. Shoughrue, Jr. (R)5.91%7352
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Division E
All 465 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shyrl Patterson Bagneris (D)21.29%26607
Harold Douglas (D)7.09%8858
Calvin Johnson (D)27.97%34958
Joseph Meyer, Jr. (O)3.29%4109
Salvatore Panzeca (D)40.36%50446
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Division G
All 465 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Frank J. Shea (D)61.86%77737
Theon Agnes Wilson (D)38.14%47930
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Division I
All 465 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Yvonne L. Hughs (D)45.94%55005
Shirley G. Wimberly, Jr. (D)54.06%64725
District Attorney
All 465 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry Connick (D)53.47%75035
Edwin A. Lombard (D)25.81%36222
Morris Reed (D)20.72%29085
District Attorney -- 2nd Judicial District
All 66 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John C. Blake (D)37.60%7289
Bobby L. Culpepper (D)24.65%4778
Walter May (D)37.75%7319
District Attorney -- 3rd Judicial District
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tommy J. Adkins (D)46.35%10181
Bob Levy (D)53.65%11784
District Attorney -- 4th Judicial District
All 102 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerry Jones (D)42.09%22742
"Cliff" Lawrence (R)12.10%6538
James Norris (D)45.82%24758
District Attorney -- 6th Judicial District
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James D. "Buddy" Caldwell (D)61.08%6711
Samuel Thomas (D)38.92%4277
District Attorney -- 8th Judicial District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles B. Bice (D)49.66%3314
Terry R. Reeves (D)50.34%3360
District Attorney -- 12th Judicial District
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Eddie Knoll (D)55.95%8947
Charles Charlie Riddle (D)44.05%7043
District Attorney -- 13th Judicial District
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wendel Fusilier (D)36.82%5396
Bill Pucheu (D)63.18%9261
District Attorney -- 15th Judicial District
All 226 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Suetta Sue Fontenot (D)37.00%35018
J. Nathan Stansbury (D)63.00%59618
District Attorney -- 17th Judicial District
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wollen J. Falgout (D)26.80%7599
F. Smith "Smitty" Knobloch (D)26.11%7404
Walter "Butch" Naquin, Jr. (D)47.08%13349
District Attorney -- 18th Judicial District
All 69 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Houston C. "Hammy" Gascon III (D)38.70%12976
Richard J. "Ricky" Ward, Jr. (D)61.30%20555
District Attorney -- 19th Judicial District
All 228 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Doug" Moreau (R)74.23%86786
Neal Wilkinson (D)25.77%30123
District Attorney -- 21st Judicial District
All 108 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Duncan S. Kemp III (D)52.76%30033
Joseph H. Simpson (D)47.24%26886
District Attorney -- 23rd Judicial District
All 73 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald T. Carmouche (D)37.39%16208
Anthony G. "Tony" Falterman (D)43.37%18799
Ralph Tureau (D)19.23%8336
District Attorney -- 26th Judicial District
All 91 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James M. "Jim" Bullers (D)52.49%20629
Ford E. Stinson, Jr. (D)47.51%18671
District Attorney -- 27th Judicial District
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Morgan Goudeau (D)52.40%17751
Earl Taylor (D)47.60%16123
District Attorney -- 28th Judicial District
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dan B. Cornett (D)48.44%3018
Reed Walters (D)51.56%3212
District Attorney -- 31st Judicial District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael C. Cassidy (D)53.11%6130
Wendell R. Miller (R)46.89%5412
District Attorney -- 32nd Judicial District
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Doug" Greenburg (D)65.71%18980
Glynn F. Voisin (R)34.29%9904
District Attorney -- 33rd Judicial District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Errol D. Deshotels (D)43.01%3976
Douglas "Doug" Hebert, Jr. (D)56.99%5269
District Attorney -- 35th Judicial District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph P. "Joe" Beck II (D)35.89%2611
"Eddie" Tarpley (R)37.59%2735
Gregory N. Wampler (D)26.53%1930
District Attorney -- 36th Judicial District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Burton (D)58.47%6211
Charles "Sam" Jones (D)41.53%4411
City Judge -- City Court, City of DeRidder
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James K. "Jim" Nichols (D)65.76%3451
David L. Wallace (D)34.24%1797
City Judge -- City Court, City of Eunice
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
I. Jackson "Jack" Burson, Jr. (D)36.32%2438
Lynette Y. Feucht (D)63.68%4274
City Judge -- City Court, Division A, City of Shreveport
All 107 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Leon Emanuel (D)49.66%28215
Lee Irvin (R)50.34%28605
City Judge -- City Court, Division C, City of Shreveport
All 107 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gary A. Book (D)12.30%7257
Gay Gaskins (D)60.95%35956
Carl F. Survine (D)26.75%15778
City Marshal -- City Court, City of DeRidder
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
R. P. "Bob" Brooks (O)28.76%1517
"Jim" Mann (D)71.24%3757
Mayor -- City of Eunice
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Curtis Joubert (D)48.17%2498
Hubert "Kutch" Rougeau (D)38.57%2000
I. B. Veillon (D)13.27%688
Mayor -- City of Shreveport
All 107 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ron" Bean (R)7.61%5064
Hazel Beard (R)22.89%15234
"Bill" Bush (D)11.37%7566
Gary A. Childress (R)5.96%3969
Richard M. Flicker (D)1.69%1126
"Tim" Goeders (R)0.32%215
T. L. "Bubba" Hardin (D)0.83%552
Ronnie Glynn Johnson (O)0.34%229
Hersy Jones, Jr. (D)3.79%2524
Douglas E. "Doug" Rimmer (R)5.75%3824
C. O. Simpkins (D)31.92%21242
Carolyn Whitehurst (R)7.52%5005
Mayor -- Town of Arnaudville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James P. Huval (D)36.75%265
Leo Quebedeaux (D)63.25%456
Mayor -- Town of Basile
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph Belton, Jr. (D)7.74%73
Ray Stroder (D)12.94%122
Joe C. Toups (D)27.57%260
Clarence Vidrine (D)51.75%488
Mayor -- Town of Broussard
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles E. Langlinais (D)34.02%463
Leroy Miguez (D)38.57%525
Kathleen Kathy Prejean (D)15.28%208
Paul TookieE" Stelly (D)12.12%165
Mayor -- Town of Duson
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carroll C. Chaisson (D)41.61%268
Patricia A. Garry (D)58.39%376
Chief of Police -- City of Eunice
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
A. W. "Tony" Fuselier (D)26.62%1373
"Dick" LeDoux (D)26.15%1349
Charles Manuel (D)35.13%1812
Cal Morris (D)12.10%624
Chief of Police -- Town of Arnaudville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gervis Guidroz (D)53.93%384
Carrol Legrand (D)46.07%328
Chief of Police -- Town of Basile
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Allen Ivory, Jr. (D)57.68%548
Wilfred Lafleur (D)27.58%262
Tommy Thibodeaux (D)14.74%140
Chief of Police -- Town of Broussard
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sideny J. Broussard, Jr. (D)30.92%422
Harold J. Leger (D)7.91%108
Chris A. Mann (D)7.62%104
Percy J. Racca (D)24.62%336
Harold J. Romero, Sr. (D)28.94%395
Chief of Police -- Town of Duson
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Norris Baudoin (D)51.49%328
John Lofton (D)40.19%256
Francis Mouton (D)8.32%53
Alderman -- at Large, City of Eunice
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerome Moore (D)43.73%2241
Kenneth J. Peart (D)56.27%2884
Alderman -- at Large, Town of Basile
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Quincy Davis, Jr. (D)64.12%588
Marcus "Stooge" LeJeune (D)35.88%329
Alderman -- District 1, Town of Broussard
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lloyd Degueyter (R)38.18%105
Jimmy Theaux (R)61.82%170
Alderman -- District 2, Town of Basile
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Hosea C. Hebert (D)59.34%143
Chester Manuel (D)40.66%98
Alderman -- District 3, Town of Basile
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ronnie Denette (D)60.09%137
John R. Langley (D)39.91%91
Alderman -- District 3, Town of Broussard
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George Choplin, Sr. (D)68.66%276
Dudley J. Dubois (D)31.34%126
Alderman -- District 5, Town of Broussard
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
L. J. Bobby Broussard (D)60.03%712
Albert Viator (D)39.97%474
Alderman -- Ward 3, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry L. Miller, Sr. (D)32.48%303
Harry B. Summerlin (O)67.52%630
Alderman -- Ward 1, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Keith Johnson (D)22.08%253
Willie Roy Johnson (D)20.07%230
Louis A. Pavur (D)57.85%663
Alderman -- Ward 2, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Johnny G. Anderson (D)42.39%524
Mike Dupre (D)57.61%712
Alderman -- Ward 4, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles "Brother" Atchison (R)33.04%376
Paul Marcantel (D)5.98%68
Gil Young (D)60.98%694
Aldermen -- Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nealy J. Arnaud (D)5.14%172
Kenry Colon (D)9.51%318
Gerald J. Guidry (D)17.67%591
Curtis J. Hebert (D)8.16%273
Emery R. Mallet, Sr. (D)10.86%363
Lanard Meche (D)12.68%424
"Kathy" M. Richard (D)14.65%490
Levan Stelly (D)8.76%293
Arthur Lee Thomassee (D)12.56%420
Aldermen -- Town of Duson (5 to be elected)
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Burnis Benoit (D)13.15%393
Paul B. Broussard (D)11.04%330
Jimmy Champagne (D)14.62%437
Jimmy Guidry (D)9.37%280
"Gene" Hernandez (D)11.17%334
Lea Hutchinson (D)10.24%306
John L. Morgan (D)12.24%366
Harold F. Moroux (D)9.03%270
Adam Robertson, Jr. (D)9.13%273
Councilman -- District A, City of Shreveport
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cedric Glover (D)43.88%2001
Hilry Huckaby III (D)43.25%1972
Jimmy "B. B." Lynch (D)12.87%587
Councilman -- District B, City of Shreveport
All 16 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Calhoun Allen (D)60.32%3717
Glen "Your Voice" Carstensen (O)5.81%358
Richard L. Fletcher (O)3.98%245
Charles S. Martin (D)10.58%652
Leroy H. Scott, Jr. (R)19.31%1190
Councilman -- District C, City of Shreveport
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Keith Hightower (D)42.77%5175
Bill Mayfield (D)17.11%2070
Don K. Norris (D)4.01%485
Mark Vigen (D)36.12%4370
Councilman -- District D, City of Shreveport
All 16 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Red" Bernard (R)13.24%1111
"Randy" Brazzel (D)16.72%1403
"Ken" Epperson (D)24.04%2018
John D. Long (D)9.71%815
Donald Yale Rosen (D)5.23%439
Milton Williams (D)31.06%2607
Councilman -- District E, City of Shreveport
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John L. Albritton (D)28.21%3403
"Tommy" Dayton (D)3.59%433
Joseph M. "Joe" Monsour (R)24.63%2971
Price Moore (D)7.42%895
T. W. "Bill" Pickens (D)6.23%751
Rovert W. "Bo" Williams (R)29.93%3611
Councilman -- District F, City of Shreveport
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Barbara McCray Norton (D)35.10%2038
Joe Shyne (D)64.90%3769
Councilman -- District G, City of Shreveport
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roy Cary (D)42.27%3121
Larry Ferdinand (D)41.25%3046
Howard Malpass (R)16.48%1217
CA # 1 (Act 1095) -- changes date of leg session to 3rd Monday Mar
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR77.64%862361
AGAINST22.36%248338
City of Shreveport -- 7.33 mills - City Council
All 107 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES59.44%21274
NO40.56%14514
Eunice GDD #9 -- 4.45 mills - BOC
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES54.88%236
NO45.12%194
Teche-Vermilion Fresh Wtr -- 1.5 mills - Bd. of Comm.
All 268 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES72.05%46756
NO27.95%18137
CA # 2 (Act 1096) SB 8 -- Prvds Revenue Est. Cnference, Mineral Rev Tru
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR70.81%774061
AGAINST29.19%319165
CA # 3 (846) HB 75 -- Tightens 8G Admin. Cost & Elem/Sec Spending
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR72.29%762260
AGAINST27.71%292246
CA # 4 (Act 1097) SB 59 -- Creates a state lottery (Also Act 1045)
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR69.27%828562
AGAINST30.73%367636
CA # 5 (Act 1098) SB 64 -- Permits COA to review admin. decisions in WC
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR59.18%645332
AGAINST40.82%445208
CA # 6 (Act 1106) HB 187 -- Creates Civil Ser comm for state police(eff91
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR51.05%567860
AGAINST48.95%544593
CA # 7 (Act 848) HB 87 -- Remove Leg Auth Supp Pay Civil Service Emp
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR53.08%563345
AGAINST46.92%498053
CA # 8 (Act 1099) SB 81 -- colleges to acquire stock in xchng 4 intel py
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR56.20%596830
AGAINST43.80%465184
CA # 9 (Act 1100) HB 61 -- Prohibits local inheritance tax (eff 8/1/90)
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR72.06%787802
AGAINST27.94%305404
CA # 10 (Act 1101) HB 72 -- Allows locally granted inven. tax exemptions
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR54.79%498858
AGAINST45.21%411663
CA # 11 (Act 1104) HB 143 -- Allow added 5 yr tax break for imprv dt histo
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR54.68%496155
AGAINST45.32%411183
CA # 12 (Act 845) HB 66 -- Provide tax exemp leased non profit homeless
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR58.70%531009
AGAINST41.30%373627
CA # 13 (Act 1103) HB 142 -- N.O. Cncl to levy up to 10 Mills P/FD w/o exm
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR55.57%500330
AGAINST44.43%400036
CA # 14 (Act 1102) HB 115 -- local gvmnts to donate, loan or pledge taxes
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR45.19%401591
AGAINST54.81%487000
CA # 15 (Act 1105) HB 155 -- Allocates portion of lignite tax to par of pr
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR59.31%524880
AGAINST40.69%360070

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/6/1990 Main Page