Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/21/1995

Governor
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert Adley (D)1.87%27534
Gene H. Alexander (D)0.39%5688
Belinda "B" Alexandrenko (D)0.21%3161
Lonnie Creech (O)0.16%2338
Cleo Fields (D)19.03%280921
M. J. "Mike" Foster (R)26.10%385267
Ronnie Glynn Johnson (O)0.13%1884
Cary Kimbrell (R)0.14%2070
Mary L. Landrieu (D)18.43%271938
Arthur D. "Jim" Nichols (O)1.13%16616
"Phil" Preis (D)9.03%133271
"Buddy" Roemer (R)17.84%263330
Melinda Schwegmann (D)4.83%71288
"Anne" Thompson (O)0.10%1416
Darryl Paul Ward (O)0.29%4210
Kenneth Woods (O)0.34%4964
Lieutenant Governor
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kathleen Babineaux Blanco (D)43.68%590410
Charles S. Blaylock (R)5.50%74366
Jay Chevalier (D)2.06%27900
Raoul Armando "Skip" Galan (O)1.38%18630
Eric "E" Guirard (O)4.95%66947
Chris John (D)15.31%206915
Suzanne Krieger (R)15.65%211520
Julius "Chip" Leahman (D)1.14%15461
"Greg" Marcantel (R)5.66%76488
Robert Patrick (D)2.97%40210
Antoine M. Saacks, Jr. (D)1.69%22908
Secretary of State
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
W. Fox McKeithen (R)56.09%744707
"Doug" Schmidt (D)34.37%456349
W. T. Winfield (D)9.54%126673
Attorney General
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cary J. Deaton (R)9.51%126778
Richard P. Ieyoub (D)76.45%1019041
"Ed" Tarpley (R)10.31%137372
Arden Wells (O)3.73%49771
Treasurer
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mary Chehardy (R)26.12%335463
"Ken" Duncan (D)34.89%448182
Gayle Joseph (R)9.99%128272
Steve J. Theriot (D)29.00%372500
Commissioner -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Buster Fresina (D)5.42%71829
"Don" Johnson (R)20.55%272349
"Bob" Odom (D)74.03%980909
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jim" Brown (D)59.99%809778
E. J. "Eddie" Fletcher (O)5.46%73686
Larry Jones (D)6.90%93090
Sally Nungesser (R)27.65%373234
Commissioner -- Elections
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wray Anderson (R)25.32%323422
Jerry M. Fowler (D)74.68%954076
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 2nd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sect. 2C
All 176 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gay Gaskins (R)63.11%35285
Frank Thaxton (D)36.89%20622
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 1st District, Division C
All 390 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Glenn B. Gremillion (D)47.32%45553
Dan McKay (D)21.13%20340
Rae Swent (O)31.55%30375
PSC -- District 4
All 990 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Joe" McPherson (D)47.20%126452
Dale Sittig (D)52.80%141473
BESE -- 2nd District
All 459 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
JoAnn Batiste Bringier (D)40.08%43429
Keith T. Johnson (D)59.92%64926
BESE -- 3rd District
All 450 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donita Y. Brooks (D)33.31%51488
Glenny Lee Buquet (D)66.69%103104
BESE -- 6th District
All 435 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Pennie M. Landry (O)21.49%37015
Roy M. LeBlanc, Jr. (D)18.18%31312
E. "Joe" Martin III (R)28.81%49625
Richard Musemeche (D)31.53%54315
BESE -- 7th District
All 505 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John A. Bertrand (D)67.51%110786
Romona Hanchey DeFries (R)32.49%53318
BESE -- 8th District
All 597 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clifford G. Baker (D)61.87%75317
Clarence Thornton (D)38.13%46417
State Senator -- 1st Senatorial District
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gilbert "Gibby" Andry (D)18.20%7773
Lynn Dean (R)46.35%19794
Samuel B. "Sammy" Nunez, Jr. (D)35.45%15137
State Senator -- 2nd Senatorial District
All 79 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joe Aidoo (D)27.69%7242
Jon D. Johnson (D)54.32%14209
Catherine Smith Washington (D)17.99%4705
State Senator -- 4th Senatorial District
All 108 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paulette R. Irons (D)86.73%22380
Dalton Savwoir, Jr. (D)13.27%3424
State Senator -- 7th Senatorial District
All 71 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
A.F. "Sonny" Armond (D)17.00%4286
Lynn Cheramie (R)25.27%6371
Francis C. Heitmeier (D)57.72%14551
State Senator -- 8th Senatorial District
All 59 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dave Sanderson, Jr. (D)21.23%6232
J. Chris Ullo (D)78.77%23125
State Senator -- 9th Senatorial District
All 73 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ken" Hollis (R)79.89%29240
"Greg" Reinhard (R)20.11%7361
State Senator -- 10th Senatorial District
All 64 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Betty Bonura (R)46.39%14992
Arthur J. "Art" Lentini (R)53.61%17327
State Senator -- 11th Senatorial District
All 82 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Patricia "Pat" Brister (R)21.01%7691
"Mike" Cooper (D)15.58%5704
"Pete" Dammon (R)7.39%2704
Dennis Davis (R)2.35%860
John B. Fahey (D)3.85%1411
"Mike" Holoway (O)3.29%1205
"Bill" Pappas (R)2.94%1075
"Tom" Schedler (R)16.72%6122
Alvin D. Singletary (R)16.70%6115
"Bob" Womack (R)10.17%3724
State Senator -- 12th Senatorial District
All 113 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George Ackel (R)17.76%6713
Bobby J. Creel (D)3.91%1479
William C. "Bill" McGehee (R)16.28%6154
B. B. "Sixty" Rayburn (D)38.94%14717
"Phil" Short (R)19.45%7351
J. E. "Johnny" Vaughn (D)3.64%1376
State Senator -- 13th Senatorial District
All 89 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" Branch (R)53.49%23002
"Mike" Cross (D)46.51%20002
State Senator -- 15th Senatorial District
All 121 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
L. "Joe" Aldridge, Jr. (R)4.86%1767
Rhett L. Bergeron (R)32.11%11676
Wilson Fields (D)42.67%15516
Thomas "Tom" Nelson (D)15.65%5691
Joyce Marie Plummer (D)4.71%1711
State Senator -- 17th Senatorial District
All 140 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tom Greene (D)57.61%24851
J. E. Jumonville, Jr. (D)42.39%18289
State Senator -- 18th Senatorial District
All 88 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kirk T. Harrison (R)20.31%9655
Louis J. Lambert (D)79.69%37876
State Senator -- 19th Senatorial District
All 104 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Beryl Ann Kraemer (D)14.47%5922
Ron Landry (D)43.03%17618
Steve Lee (D)42.50%17399
State Senator -- 20th Senatorial District
All 88 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert "Bobby" Bergeron (D)29.12%9413
Richard J. Boquet, Sr. (R)3.44%1113
Kent Bouvier (R)3.88%1253
"Johnny" Glover (D)17.39%5620
Myra Price Malbrough (R)3.90%1261
John Plaisance (D)13.97%4514
Michael Robichaux (D)28.30%9148
State Senator -- 21st Senatorial District
All 100 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Johnny" Johnson (R)48.00%17709
John Siracusa (D)52.00%19187
State Senator -- 23rd Senatorial District
All 72 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sidney B. Flynn (D)32.16%11882
"Max" Jordan (R)61.02%22545
"Charlie" Olivier (D)6.82%2520
State Senator -- 24th Senatorial District
All 111 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald R. "Don" Cravins (D)73.81%25085
John Miller (O)26.19%8901
State Senator -- 26th Senatorial District
All 111 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Armand Brinkhaus (D)42.30%15793
Tommy Casanova III (R)57.70%21543
State Senator -- 27th Senatorial District
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Ball, Jr. (R)10.21%3345
"Jim" Cox (D)44.56%14598
Nancy Tower (D)39.49%12937
"Al" Willis (D)5.74%1880
State Senator -- 28th Senatorial District
All 189 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James "Jim" Demoruelle (D)34.63%14318
Don Hines (D)65.37%27026
State Senator -- 29th Senatorial District
All 95 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cecil R. Blair (R)6.66%2113
Jack DeWitt (D)29.01%9199
B. G. Dyess (D)29.99%9512
Jerry M. Guillory (D)2.37%753
Larry M. Paige (D)6.82%2163
Lindsey Torbett (R)25.15%7975
State Senator -- 30th Senatorial District
All 126 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marion Garland Anthony (R)27.23%7962
James David Cain (D)72.77%21278
State Senator -- 31st Senatorial District
All 182 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" Henry (D)38.26%14244
"Mike" Smith (D)61.74%22981
State Senator -- 32nd Senatorial District
All 165 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Noble E. Ellington (D)47.78%19325
Roy Hebron (D)39.74%16076
Paul A. Nugent (O)12.48%5048
State Senator -- 34th Senatorial District
All 136 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John W. Hogue, Jr. (R)41.19%12401
Charles D. Jones (D)58.81%17709
State Senator -- 36th Senatorial District
All 135 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Foster Campbell (D)83.09%20477
Ralph L. Rentz (O)16.91%4168
State Senator -- 37th Senatorial District
All 69 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Greg" Barro (D)31.54%9166
Melissa Scott Flournoy (D)32.59%9470
Max T. Malone (R)35.87%10422
State Senator -- 38th Senatorial District
All 74 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ron" Bean (R)49.60%15044
Judy Boykin (R)41.66%12636
"Jim" Crowley (O)8.74%2652
State Senator -- 39th Senatorial District
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
C. O. Simpkins (D)28.41%6940
Gregory Tarver (D)56.04%13687
Michael R. Ward (D)15.55%3798
State Representative -- 2nd Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl Henry Franklin (D)24.76%1806
Danny Mitchell (D)58.01%4231
Robert "Bubba" Williams (D)17.22%1256
State Representative -- 3rd Representative District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ernest Baylor, Jr. (D)36.68%2794
Barbara M. Norton (D)29.59%2254
Roosevelt Shelby (D)23.88%1819
Alice F. Simmons (D)9.85%750
State Representative -- 4th Representative District
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Melvin Ashley (D)12.85%1127
Cedric Bradford Glover (D)51.47%4514
June Phillips (D)21.39%1876
John Simon (D)14.29%1253
State Representative -- 6th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jeff" Rogers (D)34.35%4759
B. L. "Buddy" Shaw (R)65.65%9096
State Representative -- 7th Representative District
All 52 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tommy G. Armstrong (R)45.28%5477
Lance Britton (R)8.77%1061
Beverly G. Bruce (D)45.95%5559
State Representative -- 8th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert E. "Bob" Barton (R)59.15%5416
Bob G. Burford (D)40.85%3740
State Representative -- 10th Representative District
All 63 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Everett G. Doerge (D)63.15%8933
Helaine George (R)10.30%1457
"Pam" Hillidge (R)26.55%3755
State Representative -- 11th Representative District
All 64 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Pinkie Carolyn Wilkerson (D)70.36%8273
Willie J. Young (D)29.64%3485
State Representative -- 13th Representative District
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rodney Alexander (D)67.19%9645
George H. Cook (D)32.81%4709
State Representative -- 15th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles Anding (D)45.26%6403
"Mike" Walsworth (R)54.74%7745
State Representative -- 18th Representative District
All 61 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Randy" Loreno (R)14.26%2261
Robert "Rob" Marionneaux, Jr. (D)41.73%6619
"Mike" Russo (D)44.01%6980
State Representative -- 20th Representative District
All 90 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roger Beall (D)22.03%3936
Billy Cobb (D)31.52%5632
Lelon Kenney (D)23.47%4194
Sonny N. Stephens (D)14.51%2592
Cleve Womack (D)8.46%1512
State Representative -- 21st Representative District
All 71 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sammy Davis, Jr. (D)37.67%5215
Steve Fleming (R)14.02%1941
Bryant O. Hammett, Jr. (D)46.69%6464
Emerson Slain (O)1.63%225
State Representative -- 22nd Representative District
All 74 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tommy Wright (D)52.69%8856
Clifford "Cliff" Zell (D)47.31%7952
State Representative -- 24th Representative District
All 78 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lowray "Matt" Chachere (O)24.14%3831
Joe R. Salter (D)75.86%12041
State Representative -- 25th Representative District
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman Ashworth (D)29.09%3958
"Charlie" DeWitt (D)70.91%9647
State Representative -- 26th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Israel "Bo" Curtis (D)67.46%5736
Willard "Willie" Harp (R)23.53%2001
Noland Howard (O)9.01%766
State Representative -- 27th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rick Farrar (D)48.86%6077
Randy Wiggins (R)51.14%6360
State Representative -- 28th Representative District
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gene Britton (D)6.91%1140
Charles Riddle III (D)58.81%9701
A.J. Roy (D)34.28%5655
State Representative -- 31st Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rodney S. Holliday (D)24.73%1495
Kay Iles (D)55.49%3355
Kathy Delia McDaniel (R)19.78%1196
State Representative -- 33rd Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ronnie" Johns (D)62.29%7870
Terry Taylor (D)37.71%4765
State Representative -- 34th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Elcie J. Guillory (D)80.86%7866
Donald "D.D." Jackson (O)19.14%1862
State Representative -- 36th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Darrell Derouen (D)36.90%5846
Dan Flavin (D)63.10%9997
State Representative -- 38th Representative District
All 82 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dirk Deville (D)60.05%9573
Eric Lafleur (D)39.95%6369
State Representative -- 39th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clara G. Baudoin (D)32.76%4876
Hayden Cochran (R)26.31%3915
Raymond "Lala" Lalonde (D)40.93%6092
State Representative -- 40th Representative District
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles I. "Chuck" Hudson (D)76.32%10946
Joseph A. Pitre (D)23.68%3397
State Representative -- 41st Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lenard E. Craig (D)7.21%1048
Karl R. Derouen, Jr. (D)30.20%4389
J. E. "Tanny" Devillier (D)14.90%2165
Gregory L. Fruge (R)42.10%6119
Irving Semien, Jr. (D)5.59%813
State Representative -- 42nd Representative District
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Isabella DelaHoussaye (D)43.76%6187
Gil Pinac (D)56.24%7950
State Representative -- 43rd Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ray Green (O)3.21%563
"Mike" Michot (D)69.38%12156
Carl Tritschler (R)27.41%4803
State Representative -- 44th Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tagg" Catalon (D)12.02%1363
Shelton J. Cobb (D)32.87%3729
Wilfred Pierre (D)55.11%6252
State Representative -- 46th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sydnie M. Maraist Durand (D)69.75%12288
Michael "Mike" Fuselier (R)30.25%5330
State Representative -- 47th Representative District
All 51 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mickey" Frith (D)36.18%6133
D. D. Morton (D)30.45%5162
Daniel Noel (D)20.78%3523
"Brad" Prudhomme (D)12.58%2133
State Representative -- 49th Representative District
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Darrel Barras (D)9.36%1478
Troy Hebert (D)37.16%5865
Donald P. Segura (D)32.03%5055
Arthur L. Verret (D)21.45%3385
State Representative -- 50th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Digby Adams (D)8.31%1148
M. D. "Dick" Shannon III (R)27.53%3803
Jack D. Smith (D)64.16%8864
State Representative -- 51st Representative District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gary Acosta (D)8.40%969
"Joey" Aucoin (D)9.80%1130
Donald J. Cheramie (D)6.65%767
D. A. "Butch" Gautreaux (D)30.90%3563
Joe Harrison (R)15.47%1783
Michael J. McIntire (D)15.43%1779
Clayton J. Voisin (D)13.34%1538
State Representative -- 53rd Representative District
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Chris J. Antee (R)14.22%1610
Calvin P. Bodden (D)12.98%1470
Reggie P. Dupre, Jr. (D)40.50%4587
Matthew "Matt" Hagen (R)23.25%2633
Paul A. Lapeyrouse (O)7.04%797
Edmand H. Rachal (D)2.02%229
State Representative -- 54th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mitchell Theriot (D)61.16%8541
Vhores F. Trosclair III (R)38.84%5424
State Representative -- 56th Representative District
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joel T. Chaisson II (D)63.61%10507
Robert "Bobby" Riggs (R)36.39%6012
State Representative -- 57th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kim Ancona (D)11.98%1908
Robert "Bobby" Faucheux, Jr. (D)28.42%4528
Richard Holmes (D)19.40%3091
Lloyd B. Johnson (D)28.89%4603
Ann Truax Tatje (D)11.31%1801
State Representative -- 58th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edgar Irvin (D)21.35%3548
Willis A. Octave (D)21.49%3571
Roy Quezaire, Jr. (D)57.15%9496
State Representative -- 59th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nolan Borne (O)2.67%520
Suzann "Suzie" Davis (D)3.34%652
John C. "Juba" Diez (D)40.05%7813
Charlotte Hayward (D)19.59%3821
Leroy Laiche (D)34.36%6703
State Representative -- 60th Representative District
All 55 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David J. "Butch" Cullen (D)49.07%8213
Audrey A. McCain (D)50.93%8524
State Representative -- 61st Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Verna M. Bradley-Jackson (O)17.20%1592
Raymond A. Jetson (D)82.80%7666
State Representative -- 62nd Representative District
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rick Guillory (R)40.29%6073
John D. Travis (D)59.71%8999
State Representative -- 63rd Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Isaac "Doc" Greggs (D)23.33%2485
Melvin "Kip" Holden (D)76.67%8168
State Representative -- 64th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Herman L. Milton (D)36.67%5487
"Tony" Perkins (R)63.33%9476
State Representative -- 67th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Yvonne Dorsey (D)63.70%4628
David Fergurson (D)31.51%2289
Willis V. Reed (D)4.79%348
State Representative -- 68th Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerry Arbour (R)10.66%1739
"Dave" Crawford (D)4.12%672
William Daniel (D)23.61%3853
David Hatcher (R)12.66%2066
Roy Maughan, Jr. (R)14.38%2347
Milton M. "Trey" Ourso (D)12.16%1985
Sandra Bologna Ribes (R)20.51%3348
Michael S. Wolf (O)1.90%310
State Representative -- 69th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles "Chuck" McMains (R)82.78%12507
Tommy L. Reese (D)17.22%2602
State Representative -- 70th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl Crane (R)55.11%8182
"Steve" Myers (O)44.89%6666
State Representative -- 71st Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bernard Carrier (D)48.33%7776
Heulette "Clo" Fontenot (R)51.67%8312
State Representative -- 72nd Representative District
All 64 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
J. Roosevelt Gremillion (D)25.70%3820
Andrew J. Gross (R)12.45%1851
Buster J. Guzzardo, Sr. (D)41.94%6233
Howell Magee Miller (D)19.91%2959
State Representative -- 73rd Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"W E" Blackwell (D)7.37%988
Dennis P. Hebert (D)43.37%5814
Henry "Tank" Powell (R)49.27%6605
State Representative -- 74th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard M. "Dick" Donahue (R)42.12%6458
R. H. "Bill" Strain (D)57.88%8874
State Representative -- 75th Representative District
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ben W. Nevers (D)42.90%6546
Jerry Thomas (D)57.10%8713
State Representative -- 76th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles N. Branton (R)14.12%1835
Jacqueline Carr (O)7.05%916
"Joe" Martinez (R)24.11%3134
"Tom" Thornhill (R)54.72%7113
State Representative -- 77th Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Denis P. Bechac (R)29.93%4897
Jack "Jay" Blossman, Jr. (D)34.48%5642
Diane Winston (R)35.59%5824
State Representative -- 78th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shirley D. Bowler (R)37.79%5532
Edwin E. Connolly, Jr. (D)3.96%579
Lynne Mosca (R)23.59%3453
"Eddie" Schmidt (D)34.66%5073
State Representative -- 79th Representative District
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Brent Abadie (R)32.48%3178
Daniel R. "Danny" Martiny (R)67.52%6605
State Representative -- 80th Representative District
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles D. Lancaster, Jr. (R)64.24%7177
Arthur C. Schmidt III (R)35.76%3995
State Representative -- 82nd Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Alfred J. Ferry (D)24.62%2954
"Eddie" Lirette (O)7.18%862
Steve Scalise (R)68.19%8182
State Representative -- 83rd Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John A. Alario, Jr. (D)70.47%7084
David Carbo (R)10.89%1095
Walter A. Marschner (R)11.29%1135
Craig Serody (D)7.35%739
State Representative -- 84th Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Brown (D)20.37%2332
N. J. Damico (D)42.44%4859
"Chip" Farman (D)8.10%927
Michael Oncale (R)11.69%1338
David G. Terrebonne, Jr. (R)17.41%1993
State Representative -- 85th Representative District
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Don James (R)26.69%2763
Joseph F. Toomy (R)73.31%7591
State Representative -- 87th Representative District
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kyle Mark Green (D)77.94%5571
James "Bunny" Joseph (D)22.06%1577
State Representative -- 88th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jim" Donelon (R)61.45%8459
Webster Veade (R)38.55%5307
State Representative -- 89th Representative District
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jeff Crouere, Jr. (R)25.84%3049
"Randy" Evans (R)13.75%1622
Andrew L. Gressett (D)3.69%435
"Mitch" Landrieu (D)56.72%6692
State Representative -- 90th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Pete" Schneider (R)82.61%10991
Claire Hudock Torrey (O)17.39%2313
State Representative -- 91st Representative District
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Renee Gill Pratt (D)78.12%6903
George Patterson (D)21.88%1933
State Representative -- 93rd Representative District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Avery C. Alexander (D)45.36%3073
Larry Bagneris (D)37.19%2519
Carlos J. Hornbrook (D)2.57%174
Yvonne Marrero (D)14.88%1008
State Representative -- 95th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Alexander "Alex" Heaton (D)68.29%6012
"Joe" Jones, Jr. (D)10.44%919
Junius C. "Coach Moe" Morrell, Jr. (D)21.27%1872
State Representative -- 96th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald Jones (D)26.56%2109
Edwin R. "Ed" Murray (D)73.44%5831
State Representative -- 97th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Elizabeth "Beth" Bridges (D)29.92%2982
Arthur A. Morrell (D)59.71%5950
Edmond Gerald Prevost, Sr. (D)10.37%1033
State Representative -- 98th Representative District
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Garey Forster (R)52.58%7204
Norbert Rome (D)30.21%4139
Joyce S. Sackett (R)17.20%2357
State Representative -- 99th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman Copelin (D)55.92%4986
Isabell Warren Moore (D)44.08%3930
State Representative -- 100th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
June Morrison, Jr. (D)12.60%1325
Cynthia Willard-Lewis (D)87.40%9189
State Representative -- 101st Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shelia W. Alexander (D)31.41%2794
Stanley "Price is Right" Price (D)8.74%777
Naomi White-Warren Farve (D)59.85%5323
State Representative -- 102nd Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jacquelyn Brechtel Clarkson (D)45.42%4691
Philip Gibson (D)5.45%563
"Ron" Guidry (D)38.26%3952
William "Van" Howenstine (R)10.86%1122
State Representative -- 103rd Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Pamela "Pam" Nevle (R)35.36%4316
Kenneth L. Odinet, Sr. (D)64.64%7889
State Representative -- 104th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert "Bobby" Gallo (R)33.25%5050
"Tommy" Warner (D)66.75%10137
State Representative -- 105th Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kathleen Becnel Burmaster (R)13.39%1860
Russell Hayden (D)4.82%669
Jerry Hodnett (D)24.95%3466
"Tee John" Mialjevich (R)9.36%1300
Luke A. Petrovich (D)17.08%2373
"Benny" Rousselle (D)30.41%4224
District Judge -- 1st JDC, Election Section 1, Division B
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ramona Emanuel (D)74.31%15056
Michael J. Tate (D)25.69%5205
District Judge -- 1st JDC, Subdistrict 1, Division G
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Randy E. Collins (D)42.39%7061
John Mosely (D)57.61%9595
District Judge -- 17th Judicial District, Division A
All 66 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Larry P. Boudreaux (D)14.16%4087
Michael Martin (D)40.18%11598
John L. Weimer III (D)45.67%13183
District Judge -- 21st Judicial District, Division D
All 148 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
M. Douglas "Doug" Hughes (D)50.97%30188
John W. King (D)13.82%8183
Brenda Bedsole Ricks (R)35.22%20859
District Judge -- 22nd Judicial District, Division H
All 165 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald M. Fendlason (R)59.99%39542
Terrence J. "Terry" Hand (D)40.01%26372
District Judge -- 27th Judicial Dist., Elec. Sect. 2A
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
H. C. "Kyle" Dejean (D)19.96%1568
"Jimmy" Genovese (O)23.74%1865
Otis E. Lomenick, Jr. (D)20.32%1596
Francis "Frank" Olivier (D)6.49%510
Donald Richard (D)18.98%1491
Vyrona M. Wiltz (D)10.50%825
Judge -- Civil District Court, Division I
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Band (R)29.38%35479
Terri Love (D)70.62%85288
Chief of Police -- Town of Broussard
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Don Carey (D)10.53%171
Irvin Joseph Flugence (D)68.78%1117
Harold J. Romero, Sr. (D)20.69%336
Proposed CA No. 1 -- Abolish forced heirship, with exceptions
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR67.51%768678
AGAINST32.49%369954
Proposed CA No. 2 -- Prvds. a term limit of 3 terms on legs.
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR75.66%842659
AGAINST24.34%271153
Proposed CA No. 3 -- Leg. to limit lia. in lwsts. agst. state/locl
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR58.43%626362
AGAINST41.57%445689
Proposed CA No. 4 -- Increase man. ret. for judges from 70 to 75
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR37.69%413392
AGAINST62.31%683332
Proposed CA No. 5 -- Creates sep. sb's (In Baker, Rapides-9,10,11)
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR68.39%11091
AGAINST31.61%5126
Proposed CA No. 5 -- Creates sep. sb's (EBR & Rapides, parts)
All 353 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR62.70%79260
AGAINST37.30%47146
Proposed CA No. 5 -- Creates sep. sb's (State except EBR, Rapides)
All 3646 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR63.51%569161
AGAINST36.49%327059
Proposed CA No. 6 -- Req. 2/3 vote of leg. to incr. or enact fees
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR62.49%663835
AGAINST37.51%398413
Proposed CA No. 7 -- Limits # of times tax props. can be submitted
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR69.06%733955
AGAINST30.94%328754
Proposed CA No. 8 -- Auth. leg. to enact laws re:hunting & fishing
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR42.87%453851
AGAINST57.13%604796
Proposed CA No. 9 -- Prvds. res. of mineral rights on reclaimed
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR60.99%637354
AGAINST39.01%407728
Proposed CA No. 10 -- Proh. use of Min. Rev. Aud. & Stle. Fund
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR66.81%692111
AGAINST33.19%343774
Proposed CA No. 11 -- Creates Oilfield Site Restoration Fund
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR63.52%660541
AGAINST36.48%379317
Proposed CA No. 12 -- Creates Oil Spill Contingency Fund
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR64.30%672387
AGAINST35.70%373284
Proposed CA No. 13 -- Vets. eligible for pt. pref. re:civil service
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR69.92%734304
AGAINST30.08%315884
Proposed CA No. 14 -- Time owner can redeem prop. in NO
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR66.41%694872
AGAINST33.59%351513
Proposed CA No. 15 -- Auth. NO to donate abandoned prop.
All 4041 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR67.73%708487
AGAINST32.27%337572
Florida Par. Juv. Just. D -- 3 Mills -- Juvenile Justice Commission
All 313 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES50.12%46328
NO49.88%46101

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/21/1995 Main Page