Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/5/1996

Presidential Electors
All 4037 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clinton & Gore Democratic Party (D)52.01%927837
Dole & Kemp Republican Party (R)39.94%712586
Browne & Jorgensen Libertarian Party (L)0.42%7499
Nader & LaDuke Liberty, Ecology, Community (O)0.26%4719
Hagelin & Tompkins Natural Law (O)0.17%2981
Perot & Campbell Reform Party (R)6.91%123293
Phillips & Titus Taxpayers Party (O)0.19%3366
Moorehead & LaRiva Workers World (O)0.09%1678
U. S. Senator
All 4037 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Louis "Woody" Jenkins (R)49.83%847157
Mary L. Landrieu (D)50.17%852945
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 796 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Cooksey (R)58.28%135990
Francis Thompson (D)41.72%97363
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 576 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Chris John (D)53.12%128449
Hunter Lundy (D)46.88%113351
PSC -- District 2
All 729 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sydnie Mae Durand (D)47.55%164201
Jimmy Field (R)52.45%181145
State Representative -- 48th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George T. Gros (R)38.53%6621
Errol "Romo" Romero (D)61.47%10561
District Judge -- 4th JDC, Election Section 2, Division E
All 95 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Frederic Amman (D)48.66%25424
Marcus Clark (D)51.34%26828
District Judge -- 10th JDC, Division B
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Monty Doggett (D)59.05%8711
Jimmy Long, Jr. (D)40.95%6042
District Judge -- 12th JDC, Division B
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Billy Bennett (D)56.16%8979
Kerry Spruill (D)43.84%7008
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Election Section 2, Division E
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mark Allen Babineaux (D)47.76%5336
Herman Clause (D)52.24%5836
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Election Section 3, Division K
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Dan" Hughes (R)49.23%17730
Patrick Louis "Rick" Michot (D)50.77%18288
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Election Section 2, Division G
All 101 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard D. Anderson (R)59.79%34163
Neal Wilkinson (D)40.21%22976
District Judge -- 19th JDC, Election Section 3, Division F
All 104 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Timothy E. "Tim" Kelley (R)51.39%31652
"Tom" Walsh (R)48.61%29935
District Judge -- 21st JDC, Division E
All 148 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ernie Drake (D)46.97%33719
Brenda Bedsole Ricks (R)53.03%38065
District Judge -- 22nd JDC, Division B
All 166 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard Greenland (R)42.42%34602
Elaine W. Guillot (R)57.58%46965
District Judge -- 22nd JDC, Division D
All 166 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Peter J. Garcia (R)65.46%53407
Mary S. Johnson (R)34.54%28185
District Judge -- 24th JDC, Election Section 6, Division J
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sheldon Fernandez (R)50.74%8211
Olden Toups (R)49.26%7971
District Judge -- 26th JDC, Division B
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Whitley "Whit" Graves (R)44.12%20846
Ford E. Stinson, Jr. (D)55.88%26406
District Judge -- 29th JDC, Division E
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert A. Chaisson (D)57.83%11663
Randy O. Lewis (R)42.17%8506
District Judge -- 36th JDC, Division B
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Martha Ann O'Neal (D)47.92%5697
H.I. "Buddy" Stewart (O)52.08%6192
District Judge -- 40th JDC, Election Section 3, Division C
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Brenda Braud Birner (R)42.15%2249
Sterling Snowdy (D)57.85%3087
Judge -- Civil District Court, Division D
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
C. Hunter King (D)48.70%76496
Lloyd J. Medley, Jr. (D)51.30%80568
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section A
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles L. Elloie (D)60.32%98258
David Oestreicher (D)39.68%64649
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section K
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Yvonne L. Hughes (D)47.57%74148
Arthur Hunter (D)52.43%81715
District Attorney
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry Connick (D)53.89%99224
Morris W. Reed (D)46.11%84916
District Attorney -- 8th JDC
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles B. Bice (D)46.97%3560
Terry R. Reeves (D)53.03%4020
District Attorney -- 10th JDC
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Van Kyzar (D)50.50%7536
Billy West, Jr. (D)49.50%7387
District Attorney -- 20th JDC
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bruce Dodd (D)48.55%5857
Charles A. Shropshire (D)51.45%6208
District Attorney -- 21st JDC
All 148 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Duncan S. Kemp III (D)47.18%35482
Scott M. Perrilloux (D)52.82%39719
District Attorney -- 24th JDC
All 270 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jack M. Capella (R)49.90%88448
Paul Connick, Jr. (D)50.10%88807
District Attorney -- 32nd JDC
All 86 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Doug" Greenburg (D)47.06%16787
"Joe" Waitz, Jr. (D)52.94%18884
City Marshal -- City Court, City of Shreveport
All 125 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jimmy Dove (D)51.86%36617
"Pat" McGaha (R)48.14%33985
Mayor -- City of Eunice
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kenneth J. Peart (D)62.00%2994
Gil B. Young (D)38.00%1835
Alderman -- Town of Duson
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gerald Alleman (D)50.96%345
Claudet "Coco" Broussard (D)49.04%332
Alderman -- Ward 4, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles "Brother" Atchison (R)49.88%640
"Dale" Soileau (D)50.12%643
Councilman -- District A, City of Shreveport
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bobby J. Cooper (D)53.66%5027
James Robinson (O)46.34%4341
RSCC Member(s) -- 4th Representative District
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marjorie I. Hall (R)42.40%675
"Al" Henigan (R)57.60%917
RSCC Member(s) -- 5th Representative District, Division D
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry Avant (R)35.37%677
Ted Roberts (R)64.63%1237
RSCC Member(s) -- 6th Representative District, Division B
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Martha C. Belchic (R)40.03%735
E. C. Laster, Jr. (R)37.69%692
Leroy Scott (R)22.28%409
RSCC Member(s) -- 9th Representative District, Division C
All 13 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David L. Monroe (R)51.33%906
"Bob" Scoggins (R)48.67%859
RSCC Member(s) -- 12th Representative District, Division A
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry Farrar (R)58.54%946
Bill Jordan (R)41.46%670
RSCC Member(s) -- 12th Representative District, Division B
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Walter Abbott (R)52.97%875
Terry T Bromell (R)47.03%777
RSCC Member(s) -- 13th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Katherine Brewton (R)31.09%1252
Michael L. "Mike" Towns (R)33.85%1363
James H. "Jim" Zeagler (R)35.06%1412
RSCC Member(s) -- 14th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 53 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Don W. Locke (R)23.64%1395
John A. McDaniel (R)42.50%2508
Peggy R. McDaniel (R)33.86%1998
RSCC Member(s) -- 17th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert "Bob" Currie (R)49.03%277
William A. "Bucky" Hargiss (R)50.97%288
RSCC Member(s) -- 18th Representative District
All 61 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dianne M. Christopher (R)52.95%1195
John Michael Lockhart (R)47.05%1062
RSCC Member(s) -- 24th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 78 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gerald Holland (R)39.76%1186
J. Casey Simpson (R)29.40%877
Robert D. "Bob" Spear (R)30.84%920
RSCC Member(s) -- 25th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Lamb (R)25.56%1653
Chadwick A. Melder (R)27.77%1796
"Chuck" Tosten (R)25.87%1673
Louis Wellan (R)20.80%1345
RSCC Member(s) -- 26th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Phil" Eisenwinter (R)43.61%505
Elizabeth Weber Levy (R)56.39%653
RSCC Member(s) -- 27th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert A. "Bob" Corley III (R)44.79%2129
Nathan E. Firmin (R)27.25%1295
Tom G. "Tommy" Tenney (R)27.96%1329
RSCC Member(s) -- 33rd Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lawrence E. "Larry" Adee (R)31.62%1327
James Ball (R)28.31%1188
"Mel" Estess (R)40.08%1682
RSCC Member(s) -- 36th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kathleen Boellert (R)30.54%1961
"Bill" Hart (R)35.23%2262
Sharon LaFuria (R)34.23%2198
RSCC Member(s) -- 40th Representative District
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Andrew Gaudin (R)49.10%844
Carolyn F. Ledet (R)50.90%875
RSCC Member(s) -- 42nd Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mike Francis (R)40.76%1692
Helen Blue Garrett (R)13.95%579
Frederick Gossen, Jr. (R)25.87%1074
Leonard "Lenny" Hensgens (R)19.42%806
RSCC Member(s) -- 43rd Representative District, Division B
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edwin A. Day (R)15.59%319
Cindy R. Dore (R)47.21%966
DeAnne Henke (R)37.19%761
RSCC Member(s) -- 43rd Representative District, Division C
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jane Blackwell (R)32.77%752
"Dud" Lastrapes (R)67.23%1543
RSCC Member(s) -- 43rd Representative District, Division D
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Warren Caudle (R)37.26%769
George R. Knox (R)62.74%1295
RSCC Member(s) -- 48th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Anne B. Caffery (R)41.79%2075
David Dugas (R)35.55%1765
Julius W. "Will" Grubbs, Jr. (R)22.66%1125
RSCC Member(s) -- 49th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond E. Allain (R)28.11%959
Virgil J. Bryant (R)16.89%576
Craig F. Romero (R)55.00%1876
RSCC Member(s) -- 50th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roger L. Busbice (R)25.77%1146
Jessie Morton (R)22.87%1017
Doris B. Shannon (R)22.87%1017
Judy Moncla Todd (R)28.49%1267
RSCC Member(s) -- 51st Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George Beaugh, Sr. (R)35.11%1089
Natalia Dean (R)31.40%974
Joe Harrison (R)33.49%1039
RSCC Member(s) -- 52nd Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William "Brunnie" Bisland (R)22.86%1480
Mart J. Black (R)17.58%1138
Charles G. "Gary" Blaize (R)32.03%2073
"Jim" Madden (R)15.94%1032
Dale M. Norred (R)11.59%750
RSCC Member(s) -- 54th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
L. Clifton Dickerson III (R)47.38%814
Sandra Ingols (R)52.62%904
RSCC Member(s) -- 55th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ed Delorge (R)28.99%910
Bertha Hillman (R)30.61%961
Christopher H. Riviere (R)40.40%1268
RSCC Member(s) -- 56th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael K. Henderson (R)19.26%1307
Barbara Landry (R)30.08%2041
Barry Minnich (R)31.40%2131
"Bobby" Riggs (R)19.26%1307
RSCC Member(s) -- 59th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Chester J. Diez, Jr. (R)47.40%2941
Mary Bourgeois Lane (R)27.13%1683
Randall "Randy" Robinson (R)25.47%1580
RSCC Member(s) -- 60th Representative District
All 55 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William Carbo (R)38.97%643
Karen L. Fitzgerald (R)61.03%1007
RSCC Member(s) -- 62nd Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Durham (R)30.46%1744
Rick Guillory (R)33.37%1911
Thomas E. "Tem" McHugh (R)36.17%2071
RSCC Member(s) -- 65th Representative District, Division B
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carey R. Holliday (R)76.52%1395
John C. Mangano (R)23.48%428
RSCC Member(s) -- 65th Representative District, Division C
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Kamron" J. Lachney (R)41.92%737
Robert W. "Bob" Morgan (R)58.08%1021
RSCC Member(s) -- 68th Representative District, Division B
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael G. Chittom (R)13.50%241
"Dan" Garrett (R)16.86%301
Sandra Bologna Ribes (R)69.64%1243
RSCC Member(s) -- 68th Representative District, Division C
All 9 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James "Jimmy" Burland (R)28.34%537
Floyd Gonzalez (R)12.82%243
Bret T. Walsh (R)58.84%1115
RSCC Member(s) -- 69th Representative District, Division A
All 12 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Kate" Collins (R)73.78%1396
Ronald J. "Ron" Kobialka (R)26.22%496
RSCC Member(s) -- 69th Representative District, Division B
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond E. Boudreau, Jr. (R)38.55%825
Memrie McDonald (R)37.48%802
Marvin E. Owen (R)23.97%513
RSCC Member(s) -- 70th Representative District, Division C
All 8 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Dick" Juneau (R)33.28%586
Stephen C. "Steve" LeBlanc (R)50.20%884
Ernest Edward Skillman, Jr. (R)16.52%291
RSCC Member(s) -- 70th Representative District, Division D
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sally Nungesser (R)45.93%1033
David Tatman (R)54.07%1216
RSCC Member(s) -- 73rd Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donna L. Howe (R)21.80%1205
Henry "Tank" Powell (R)59.41%3284
Ray Starkey (R)18.80%1039
RSCC Member(s) -- 77th Representative District, Division C
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edgar Dillard (R)62.73%1121
Ellen "Deedee" Suthon (R)37.27%666
RSCC Member(s) -- 80th Representative District, Division B
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas A. Gennusa II (R)56.56%961
Mark A. Wright (R)43.44%738
RSCC Member(s) -- 80th Representative District, Division C
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shirley R. Giambelluca (R)70.83%1423
G. Scott Vezina (R)29.17%586
RSCC Member(s) -- 81st Representative District, Division A
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jeffrey J. Hand (R)47.42%937
Roger Villere (R)52.58%1039
RSCC Member(s) -- 81st Representative District, Division B
All 9 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Susan Sherlock Bernecker (R)57.79%1176
John S. Treen (R)42.21%859
RSCC Member(s) -- 83rd Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Carbo (R)45.21%1034
Walter A. Marschner (R)26.24%600
George J. Van Houten (R)28.55%653
RSCC Member(s) -- 84th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert Bagnetto (R)17.66%863
"Bert" C. Leblanc, Jr. (R)24.26%1186
David G. Terrebonne, Jr. (R)25.39%1241
Rickey J. Ullo (R)32.69%1598
RSCC Member(s) -- 85th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lynn R. Cheramie (R)37.70%2077
Cherreen Gegenheimer (R)36.41%2006
Rita "Pepper" Scheffler (R)25.88%1426
RSCC Member(s) -- 86th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ed Markle (R)25.35%1452
Jim Nugent (R)33.26%1905
William Nungesser (R)41.39%2371
RSCC Member(s) -- 88th Representative District, Division A
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Margaret Bicknell (R)56.35%927
Sandra H "Sandy" Emerson (R)43.65%718
RSCC Member(s) -- 88th Representative District, Division D
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marta P. "Marty" Highstreet (R)34.60%566
Vinson J. "Vince" Serio (R)65.40%1070
RSCC Member(s) -- 89th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Suzanne Haik Terrell (R)38.66%2674
John J. Hainkel, Jr. (R)33.38%2309
Haywood H. Hillyer III (R)8.02%555
Bryan Wagner (R)19.94%1379
RSCC Member(s) -- 90th Representative District, Division A
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Bobby" Bonnoitt (R)48.53%1120
F. Hugh Golden (R)19.19%443
Marlaine Peachey (R)32.28%745
RSCC Member(s) -- 90th Representative District, Division D
All 9 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sally S. Campbell (R)53.25%1041
Susan Morris (R)46.75%914
RSCC Member(s) -- 91st Representative District
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John H. Musser IV (R)53.96%906
James J. "Jim" O'Connor (R)46.04%773
RSCC Member(s) -- 92nd Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard C. Bates (R)30.74%1187
Martha F. Miller (R)36.25%1400
Henry "Coach" Rando (R)33.01%1275
RSCC Member(s) -- 93rd Representative District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James L. "Jim" Denson (R)47.95%362
Stephen M. Swain (R)52.05%393
RSCC Member(s) -- 94th Representative District, Division C
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Walter P. "Pete" Abercrombie (R)67.30%916
Lurline B. Doty (R)32.70%445
RSCC Member(s) -- 95th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John A. Exnicios (R)44.44%336
James L. Ezell, Jr. (R)27.91%211
Kevin P. Kelley (R)27.65%209
RSCC Member(s) -- 96th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Eleria M. Hunter (R)57.86%173
Patrick Phillpott (R)42.14%126
RSCC Member(s) -- 100th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard H. "Dick" Drake (R)65.41%624
John Rondeno (R)34.59%330
RSCC Member(s) -- 103rd Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" Bayham (R)27.67%826
Lynn Dean (R)45.43%1356
Lynette R. DiFatta (R)26.90%803
Proposed CA No. 1 -- Prohibits Leg. & others from Ret. (Act 99)
All 4037 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR70.22%1009026
AGAINST29.78%427827
Proposed CA No. 2 -- Allows Donations by Pol. Sub. (Act 97)
All 4037 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR69.75%963858
AGAINST30.25%417960
Proposed CA No. 3 -- Exempt/exclude goods from sales/use (Act 46)
All 4037 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR60.79%825974
AGAINST39.21%532792

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/5/1996 Main Page