Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/7/2000

Presidential Electors
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gore & Lieberman Democratic Party (D)44.88%792344
Buchanan & Foster Reform Party (R)0.81%14356
Bush & Cheney Republican Party (R)52.55%927871
Phillips & Frazier Constitution Party (O)0.31%5483
Nader & LaDuke Green Party (G)1.16%20473
Browne & Olivier Libertarian Party (L)0.17%2951
Hagelin & Ticciati Natural Law Party (O)0.06%1075
Harris & Trowe Socialist Workers Party (O)0.06%1103
U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 486 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael A. Armato (D)12.59%29935
Cary J. Deaton (D)4.62%10982
Martin A. Rosenthal (O)1.32%3129
John Paul "Jack" Simanonok (O)1.00%2385
David Vitter (R)80.48%191379
U. S. Representative -- 3rd Congressional District
All 528 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edwin J. "Eddie" Albares (O)9.19%16908
Dion Bourque (O)5.50%10118
Anita W. Rosenthal (O)7.33%13488
W. J. "Billy" Tauzin (R)77.98%143446
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 575 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Phillip R. Green (D)25.06%43600
"Jim" McCrery (R)70.52%122678
James Ronald Skains (O)2.09%3630
Michael "Mike" Taylor (O)2.33%4059
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 756 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roger Beall (D)23.95%42977
John C. Cooksey (R)69.08%123975
Raymond A. "Chuck" Dumas (O)2.97%5335
Sam Houston Melton, Jr. (D)4.00%7186
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 542 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard H. Baker (R)68.03%165637
Kathy J. Rogillio (D)29.65%72192
Michael S. Wolf (O)2.32%5649
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 543 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael P. Harris (O)16.72%30687
Chris John (D)83.28%152796
State Representative -- 62nd Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Myron Hall (D)47.79%8385
Thomas H. "Tom" McVea (R)52.21%9161
State Representative -- 104th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Finckbeiner (D)24.03%3968
Nita Rusich Hutter (R)35.16%5806
Lance V. Licciardi (D)30.88%5098
"Joe" Thibodeaux (D)9.93%1639
District Judge -- 4th JDC, Election Section 2, Division B
All 93 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paul Hurd (R)48.38%24951
Sharon Ingram Marchman (D)51.62%26620
CA #1-Act 153/2000 1st Ex -- creates "Louisiana, Inc." (economic develop.)
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR32.35%459566
AGAINST67.65%961164
CA #2-Act 48/2000 Regular -- deletes fed.inc.tax deduct.from state inc.tax
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR37.92%542848
AGAINST62.08%888766
CA #3-Act 49/2000 Regular -- Sales/Use Tax: NOT EFFECTIVE, C.A.#2 FAILED
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR52.50%749279
AGAINST47.50%677949
CA #4-Act 152/2000 1st Ex -- auth.local gov.to donate revenue for ind.dev.
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR35.87%502936
AGAINST64.13%899240
Teche-VRML Fresh Wtr. Dis -- 1.5 Mills Renewal -- BOC
All 274 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES61.25%69082
NO38.75%43696

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/7/2000 Main Page